You are on page 1of 21
[…] security interest in real property that is the debtor's principal residence," 11

U.S.C. 1322(b)(2) (emphasis added). But this can be (and has been) read, in
light of 506(a), to prohibit modification of the mortgagee's rights only with
respect to the portion of his claim that is deemed secured under the Code, see,
e.g., In re Hart, 923 F.2d 1410, 1415 (CA10 1991); Wilson v. Commonwealth
Mortgage Corp., 895 F.2d 123, 127 (CA3 1990). If petitioner's construction of
506(d) were applied consistently in this fashion to the Code's various
chapters, see 11 U.S.C. 103(a) (providing that "chapters 1, 3, and 5 . . . [shall]
apply in a case under chapter 7, 11, 12, or 13"), Chapter 7 would not appear
unduly attractive. In any event, reorganization contains other enticements to
lure a debtor away from Chapter 7. It not only permits him to maintain control
over his personal and business assets, but affords a broader discharge from