You are on page 1of 30
[…] account, we proceed to the question the Second Circuit decided: Is Hancock an
ERISA fiduciary with respect to the free funds it holds under GAC 50?

C
36

To determine GAC 50's qualification for ERISA's guaranteed benefit policy


exclusion, we follow the Seventh Circuit's lead, see Peoria Union Stock Yards
Co. Retirement Plan v. Penn Mutual Life Ins. Co., 698 F. 2d 320, 324-327
(1983), and seek guidance from this Court's decisions construing the insurance
policy exemption ordered in the Securities Act of 1933. See 48 Stat. 75, 15 U.
S. C. 77c(a)(8) (excluding from the reach of the Securities Act "[a]ny
insurance or endowment policy or annuity contract or optional annuity

contract").
37

In SEC v. Variable Annuity Life Ins. Co. of America, 359 U. S. 65 (1959), we


observed that "the concept of `insurance' involves some investment risk-taking
on the part of the company," and "a guarantee that at least some fraction of the
benefits will be payable in fixed amounts."