Professional Documents
[…] the first premature claim. That is, assuming that Revenue Ruling 76-511 is a
I think it odd that the majority, like the Commissioner, reads 6512(b)(3)(B) as
taking into account one real fact that the subsection does not explicitly tell the
courts to consider in determining the look-back period (the fact that no real
return had been filed at the time the notice of deficiency was mailed), but as not
taking into account another real fact (the fact that the taxpayer has filed a real
return that also contains an accurate claim less than three years after the tax
was paid).
Section 6512(b)(3)(C) provides that the Tax Court may award tax paid "within
the period which would be applicable under section 6511(b)(2) . . . in respect of
any claim for refund filed within the applicable period specified in section 6511
and before the date of the mailing of the notice of deficiency," provided that the
claim was still viable at the time the notice of deficiency was mailed.
The Fourth Circuit apparently held that, if a taxpayer files a return prior to or
simultaneously with filing his Tax Court petition, he will always get the benefit