Professional Documents
[…] term "claim" as it is used in 6512(b)(3)(B) is susceptible of the interpretation
Lundy has given it. The Internal Revenue Code does not define the term "claim
for refund" as it is used in 6512(b)(3)(B), cf. 26 U.S.C. 6696(e)(2) ("For
purposes of section 6694 and 6695 . . . [t]he term 'claim for refund' means a
claim for refund of, or credit against, any tax imposed by subtitle A"), but it is
apparent from the language of 6512(b)(3)(B) and the statute as a whole that a
claim for refund can be filed separately from a return. Section 6512(b)(3)(B)
provides that the Tax Court has jurisdiction to award a refund to the extent the
taxpayer would be entitled to a refund "if on the date of the mailing of the
notice of deficiency a claim had been filed." (Emphasis added.) It does not
state, as Lundy would have it, that a taxpayer is entitled to a refund if on that
date "a claim and a return had been filed."
27
Perhaps the most compelling evidence that Congress did not intend the term