Professional Documents
[…] Section 6512(b)(3)(B)
provides that the Tax Court has jurisdiction to award a refund to the extent the
taxpayer would be entitled to a refund "if on the date of the mailing of the
notice of deficiency a claim had been filed." (Emphasis added.) It does not
state, as Lundy would have it, that a taxpayer is entitled to a refund if on that
date "a claim and a return had been filed."
27
Perhaps the most compelling evidence that Congress did not intend the term
"claim" in 6512 to mean a "claim filed on a return" is the parallel use of the
term "claim" in 6511(a). Section 6511(a) indicates that a claim for refund is
timely if it is "filed by the taxpayer within 3 years from the time the return was
filed," and it plainly contemplates that a claim can be filed even "if no return
was filed." 26 U.S.C. 6511(a). If a claim could only be filed with a return, as
Lundy contends, these provisions of the statute would be senseless, cf. 26