You are on page 1of 23
[…] can obtain a refund from the Tax Court without first filing a timely claim for
refund with the IRS. It does not matter, as it would in district court, see 7422
(incorporating 6511), that the taxpayer has discovered the entitlement to a
refund well after the period for filing a timely refund claim with the IRS has
passed, because 6512(b)(3)(B) applies "whether or not [a claim is] filed," and
the look-back period is measured from the date of the mailing of the notice of
deficiency. Ibid. Nor does it matter, as it might in a refund suit, see 26 CFR
301.6402-2(b)(1) (1995), whether the taxpayer has previously apprised the IRS
of the precise basis for the refund claim, because 26 U.S.C. 6512(b)(3)(B)
posits the filing of a hypothetical claim "stating the grounds upon which the
Tax Court finds that there is an overpayment," 6512(b)(3)(B).

17

Section 6512(b)(3)(B) treats delinquent filers of income tax returns less


charitably. Whereas timely filers are virtually assured the opportunity to seek a
refund in the event they are drawn into Tax Court litigation, a delinquent filer's