Professional Documents
[…] can obtain a refund from the Tax Court without first filing a timely claim for
refund with the IRS. It does not matter, as it would in district court, see 7422
(incorporating 6511), that the taxpayer has discovered the entitlement to a
refund well after the period for filing a timely refund claim with the IRS has
passed, because 6512(b)(3)(B) applies "whether or not [a claim is] filed," and
the look-back period is measured from the date of the mailing of the notice of
deficiency. Ibid. Nor does it matter, as it might in a refund suit, see 26 CFR
301.6402-2(b)(1) (1995), whether the taxpayer has previously apprised the IRS
of the precise basis for the refund claim, because 26 U.S.C. 6512(b)(3)(B)
posits the filing of a hypothetical claim "stating the grounds upon which the
Tax Court finds that there is an overpayment," 6512(b)(3)(B).
17
directs the Tax Court to measure the look-back period from the date on which
the notice of deficiency is mailed and not the date on which the taxpayer
actually files a claim for refund. But in the case of delinquent filers, 6512(b)