Professional Documents
[…] period is again three years.
26
Like the Fourth Circuit's approach, Lundy's reading of the statute has the
convenient effect of ensuring that taxpayers in Lundy's position can almost
always obtain a refund if they file in Tax Court, but we are bound by the terms
Congress chose to use when it drafted the statute, and we do not think that the
term "claim" as it is used in 6512(b)(3)(B) is susceptible of the interpretation
Lundy has given it. The Internal Revenue Code does not define the term "claim
for refund" as it is used in 6512(b)(3)(B), cf. 26 U.S.C. 6696(e)(2) ("For
purposes of section 6694 and 6695 . . . [t]he term 'claim for refund' means a
claim for refund of, or credit against, any tax imposed by subtitle A"), but it is
apparent from the language of 6512(b)(3)(B) and the statute as a whole that a
claim for refund can be filed separately from a return. Section 6512(b)(3)(B)
provides that the Tax Court has jurisdiction to award a refund to the extent the