You are on page 1of 23
[…] 6511it directs the Tax Court to determine what portion of tax was paid
"within the period which would be applicable under section 6511(b)(2)." To my

mind, then, the question is whether the additional language in 6512(b)(3)(B)


(that directing the Tax Court to pretend that "on the date of the mailing of the
notice of deficiency a claim had been filed"), the statute's legislative history, or
other related statutory provisions indicate that Congress meant to prevent a
taxpayer from receiving his refund from the Tax Court, even though the other
courts could have ordered the refund.
44

Section 6512(b)(3)(B) does not merely incorporate 6511, of course. Instead,


6512(b)(3)(B) provides that the Tax Court is to determine what portion of tax
was paid "within the period which would be applicable under section 6511(b)
(2) . . ., if on the date of the mailing of the notice of deficiency a claim had been
filed." 26 U.S.C. 6512(b)(3)(B) (emphasis added). The question is whether
the addition of this language somehow prevents a taxpayer in Lundy's situation
from collecting a refund in Tax Court. In asserting that 6512(b)(3)(B) does