Professional Documents
[…] from me. He fell. He hit his head. The thud on that marble when he jackknifed
backward off of that railing into that marble could be heard at the back of that
courtroom. . . ."We got him back up here in the witness enclave, he's just
busted his head, tears are streaming down his eyes and he does not respond in
any normal fashion." App. 37-38.
2
Petitioner did not communicate with or sit near defense counsel during the trial.
Through much of the proceedings he remained in prison overalls, crouching in
the fetal position and talking to himself.
Section 1175.4(B) provides, in relevant part: "The court, at the hearing on the
application [for determination of competency], shall determine, by clear and
convincing evidence, if the person is incompetent. The person shall be
presumed to be competent for the purposes of the allocation of the burden of
proof and burden of going forward with the evidence."
Section 1175.4 was amended in 1991, during the pretrial period of petitioner's
prosecution. The amendment did not alter the text of subsection B.
Indeed, the right not to stand trial while incompetent is sufficiently important to