Professional Documents
[…] added). Of course, 3584(c), which the dissent highlights, post, at __, directs
that "multiple terms of imprisonment . . . shall be treated for administrative
purposes as a single, aggregate term of imprisonment.'' 18 U.S.C. 3584(c)
(emphasis added). Each of the sections cited by the dissent falls within this
"administrative purposes'' carve-out, which in no way undercuts, and in fact
plainly bolsters, our point.
Respondent's reliance on United States v. R.L. C., 503 U.S. 291, 112 S.Ct.
1329, 117 L.Ed.2d 559 (1992), is inapposite. There, we construed 18 U.S.C.
5037(c), which provides that the sentence ordered by a court for a juvenile
delinquent may not extend beyond "the maximum term of imprisonment that
would be authorized if the juvenile had been tried and convicted as an adult.''
We held that the applicable "maximum'' term authorized was the upper limit of
the Guidelines range that would apply to a similarly situated adult offender.
503 U.S., at 306-307, 112 S.Ct., at 1338-1339. R.L.C. involved a directive to a