You are on page 1of 29
[…] See 12134
("Not later than 1 year after [the date of enactment of this Act], the Attorney General
shall promulgate regulations in an accessible format that implement this part").
Finally, the Secretary of Transportation has authority to issue regulations pertaining
to the transportation provisions of Titles II and III. See 12149(a) ("Not later than 1
year after [the date of enactment of this Act], the Secretary of Transportation shall
issue regulations, in an accessible format, necessary for carrying out this subpart
(other than section 12143 of this title)"); 12164 (substantially same); 12186(a)(1)
(substantially same); 12143(b) ("Not later than one year after [the date of
enactment of this Act], the Secretary shall issue final regulations to carry out this
section"). See also 12204 (granting authority to the Architectural and
Transportation Barriers Compliance Board to issue minimum guidelines to
supplement the existing Minimum Guidelines and Requirements for Accessible
Design). Moreover, each of these agencies is authorized to offer technical assistance