You are on page 1of 37
[…] of ripeness doctrine to the facts of this case.15 At bottom, then, the majority
superimposes a more burdensome hardship test on ordinary ripeness doctrine for
aggrieved persons who seek to bring a preenforcement challenge to the Secretary's
regulations under the Medicare Act.16
***
119
120
Instead,
I would hold that 1395ii, as interpreted by Michigan Academy, does not in
this case incorporate 405(h)'s preclusion of federal-question jurisdiction, especially
in light of the presumption in favor of preenforcement review. I respectfully dissent.
Notes
121Section 1395ii provides in relevant part that the provisions of 405(h) "shall also
1.
apply with respect to [the Medicare Act] to the same extent as they are applicable
with respect to [the Social Security Act]."
122Part B of the Medicare Act provides voluntary supplemental insurance coverage
2.
to eligible individuals for certain physician charges and medical services that are not
covered by Part A. Individuals' Part B benefits claims are routinely assigned to