You are on page 1of 213
[…] Letter Carriers, 413 U. S. 548, 580 (1973).

65

Any doubts that donors would engage in such a seemingly complex scheme are
put to rest by the record evidence inBuckley itself. See n. 6, supra (setting forth
the Court of Appeals' findings regarding the efforts of milk producers to obtain
a meeting with White House officials).

66

Section 501(c) organizations are groups generally exempted from taxation


under the Internal Revenue Code. 26 U.S.C. 501(a). These include 501(c)
(3) charitable and educational organizations, as well as 501(c)(4) social
welfare groups

67

Section 527 "political organizations" are, unlike 501(c) groups, organized for
the express purpose of engaging in partisan political activity. They include any
"party, committee, association, fund, or other organization (whether or not
incorporated) organized and operated primarily for the purpose of directly or
indirectly accepting contributions or making expenditures" for the purpose of
"influencing or attempting to influence the selection, nomination, election, or
appointment of any individual to any Federal, State, or local public office." 26
U. S. C. 527(e)

68

The record shows that many of the targeted tax-exempt organizations engage in