You are on page 1of 213
[…] national committees' receiving soft money. The same observations that led us
to approve the latter compel us to reach the same conclusion regarding the
former. A national committee is likely to respond favorably to a donation made
at its request regardless of whether the recipient is the committee itself or
another entity. This principle accords with common sense and appears
elsewhere in federal laws. E. g., 18 U. S. C. 201(b)(2) (prohibition on public
officials "demand[ing] [or] seek[ing] . . . anything of value personally or for
any other person or entity . . ." (emphasis added)); 5 CFR 2635.203(f)(2)
(2003) (restriction on gifts to federal employees encompasses gifts "[g]iven to
any other person, including any charitable organization, on the basis of
designation, recommendation, or other specification by the employee").
145 Plaintiffs argue that BCRA itself demonstrates the over-breadth of 323(a)'s
solicitation ban. They point in particular to 323(e), which allows federal
candidates and officeholders to solicit limited amounts of soft money from
individual donors under certain circumstances.