You are on page 1of 110
[…] SECTION 1. All persons born or naturalized
in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof, are citizens of the United
States and of the state wherein they reside.
No state shall make or enforce any law which
shall abridge the privileges or immunities of
citizens of the United States; nor shall any
state deprive any person of life, liberty, or

3
property, without due process of law; nor deny
to any person within its jurisdiction the equal
protection of the laws.
------------------------------------------------------------------

STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED


Title 23, Section 3025 of the Maine Revised Statutes provides:
No property or interests therein may be dedicated for highway purposes unless the owner
of such property or interest has filed with the
municipal officers a petition, agreement, deed,
affidavit or other writing specifically describing the property or interest and its location,
and stating that the owner voluntarily offers
to transfer such interests to the municipality
without claim for damages, or has filed in the
registry of deeds an approved subdivision plot
plan which describes property to be appropriated for public use.
A municipality may accept a dedication of
property or interests therein by an affirmative vote of its legislative body.
------------------------------------------------------------------

STATEMENT OF THE CASE


A. The Facts
This case arises from the efforts of the Individual
Defendants, who own a back lot in the Coopers Beach
neighborhood of Owls Head, Maine to use portions of

4