You are on page 1of 110
[…] In their argument,
the Edwardses focus on one of the three ways a
municipality can acquire a public easement: dedication and acceptance. In its objection to the Eswardses
motion, the Town has addressed that issue and also
argues that a second basis for a public easement,
namely, public easement by prescription, not only is
sufficient to defeat the Edwardses motion but also
entitles it to summary judgment. See M.R.Civ.P. 56(c).
Here, the court addresses public easement by dedication and acceptance, and then a prescriptive public
easement.
(a) Dedication and acceptance
Title 23 M.R.S. 3025 provides:
No property or interests therein may be
dedicated for highway purposes unless the
owner of such property or interest has filed
with the municipal officers a petition,
agreement, deed, affidavit or other writing
specifically describing the property or interest and its location, and stating that the
owner voluntarily offers to transfer such interests to the municipality without claim for
damages, or has filed in the registry of deeds
an approved subdivision plot plan which

App. 59
describes property to be appropriated for
public use.
A municipality may accept a dedication
of property or interests therein by an affirmative vote of its legislative body.
Unless specifically provided by the municipality, title to property accepted for
highway purposes after December 31, 1976
shall be in fee simple.
The central question presented here is whether the
dedication that the Town argues is the predicate for
a prescriptive public easement met the statutory
standard that such a dedication must specifically
describe the location of the property at issue. The