You are on page 1of 64
[…] Federal Legislation

Thus far, no law or court ruling has expressly denied undocumented immigrants

admittance to institutions of higher education. Nonetheless, federal and state governments

have indirectly addressed access by enacting laws that deny undocumented students

access to financial aid and in-state tuition rates. These statutes are the Personal

Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act (PRWORA) and the Illegal

Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act (IIRIRA).

15


Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996

(PRWORA)

8 U.S.C. § 1621. “An alien…is not eligible for any State of local public
benefit…The term ‘State or local public benefit’ means…any retirement,
welfare, health, disability, public or assisted housing, postsecondary
education, food assistance, unemployment benefit, or any other similar
benefit for which payments or assistance are provided to an individual,
household or family…by an agency or State or local government…”

Congress passed the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity

Reconciliation Act of 1996 (PRWORA) as part of a larger Clinton-era effort to reform

welfare; however, the legislation also prominently addressed undocumented immigrants.