You are on page 1of 64
[…] term “benefits” includes “postsecondary education…or any other similar benefit for

which payments or assistance are provided.”36 Thus, the Act focuses solely on monetary

assistance and does not specifically address attendance.37

Additionally, the Act only excludes “non-qualified aliens” from receiving

benefits.38 If state or federal governments enact legislation expressly granting

16


undocumented students qualified status, they would be allowed access to benefits under

PRWORA.39

Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996

(IIRIRA)

8 U.S.C. § 1623. “An alien who is not lawfully present in the United States
shall not be eligible on the basis of residence within a State…for any
postsecondary education benefit unless a citizen or national of the United
States is eligible for such a benefit (in no less amount, duration, and
scope) without regard to whether the citizen or national is such a
resident.”

Passed during the same wave of Clinton-era policy aimed at reducing dependence

on welfare, fiscal responsibility and anti-immigrant sentiment,40 the Illegal Immigration

Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996 (IIRIRA) affects in-state tuition

requirements for undocumented students.