You are on page 1of 57
[…] fares as low as $95.00. AC flight 700 departs at 6:20 and arrives at 7:49.
AA 4841 departs at 6:30 and arrives at 8:10.
This is usually the airline, but it could be a travel agent in certain
circumstances.
The Greater Toronto Airports Authority administers Toronto Pearson International Airport on behalf of Transport Canada. See http://www.tc.gc.
ca/programs/airports/index.htm. The $20 CAD fee rose to $25 CAD on
June 1, 2009. See also http://www.newswire.ca/en/releases/archive/February2009/13/c8394.html.
Air Travellers Security Charge Act, S.C. 2002, c. 9, 5.
21 U.S.C. 136a(a)(1)(A) allows the U.S. Secretary of Agriculture to "prescribe and collect fees sufficient to cover the cost of providing agricultural
quarantine and inspection services in connection with the arrival at a port
in the customs territory of the United States, or the preclearance or preinspection at a site outside the customs territory of the United States, of an
international . . . commercial aircraft." Agricultural Inspection and AQI

269

270
271

User Fees Along the U.S./Canada Border, 71 Fed. Reg. 50320 (Interim
Final Rule and Request for Comments Aug. 25, 2006) (codified at 7 C.F.R.
354, 354.3(f)) sets a $5.00 "fee for inspection of international passengers"