Professional Documents
[…] in terms of the management and operations of ODJFS 8 — that allowed those
problems to occur. This climate led to tax dollars being paid to certain state
contractors for failed projects and improper expenses.
8
As in the last section, because the Ohio Department of Human Services (ODHS) and Ohio
Bureau of Employment Services (OBES) merged and became the Ohio Department of Job &
Family Services (ODJFS) on July 1, 2000, most references to the agency in this report will be
ODJFS for purposes of simplicity and consistency.
9
“State employee” is defined under Ohio Rev. Code Ann. §121.41(E) as “any person who is an
employee of a state agency or any person who does business with the state.” [italics added]
25
REPORT OF INVESTIGATION FILE ID NO. 2000047, 2000244
AMS and Andersen were not working within the MIS standards.
26
REPORT OF INVESTIGATION FILE ID NO. 2000047, 2000244
Our purpose is not to conduct an audit of all transactions between all parties to
state contracts.