Professional Documents
[…] 4 adjustment of a county’s MOE payment “to the extent [the] county file an appeal with the
5 Controller with respect to the findings made by the Department of Finance.” Cal. Gov’t Code §
6 77201.1(b)(4). Defendants admit that the County did not file any appeal (Exhibit F to PJO Decl.
7 at Response to Special Interrogatory No. 7), but they nonetheless argue that this does not mean
8 the County cannot continue to have adjustments to its MOE or is not authorized to continue to
10 Defendants simply try to ignore the express limitation in section 77201.1(b)(4) that a
11 county’s MOE payment shall be adjusted “to the extent a county filed an appeal with the
12 Controller.” They argue that this provision should not be read to mean that the adjustment is
13 conditioned on a county having taken an appeal, but instead should be read to mean that any
14 adjustment to a county’s MOE under section 77201.1(b)(4) must reflect the results of the appeal.