You are on page 1of 48
[…] Colony II Homeowners Association, Judge
Yaffe was, and had been receiving illegal
payments from LA County in the amount of
$46,466.00 per year, or 27% of his annual
State salary of $178,800.00. Judge Yaffe
had not disclosed such illegal payments on
his mandatory Form 700 Statement of
Financial Interests, nor did he disclose such
to Fine or his former clients until March 20,
2008, two months after the Order was
issued and ten months after the case was
filed. Even then, he only disclosed his
receipt of the payments after being
questioned by Fine in open court.
Fine then filed a CCP § 170.3 Objection
to Judge Yaffe based upon the illegal
payments mandating Judge Yaffe’s
disqualification based upon California’s
Code of Civil Procedure § 170.1(a)(6)(A)(iii),
which states in relevant part:
xxiii

“A judge shall be disqualified if any


one or more of the following are
true:
“… A person aware of the
facts might reasonably
entertain a doubt that the
judge would be able to be
impartial.”

Judge Yaffe was also subject to the


Canons of the California Code of Judicial
Ethics, which apply to all judges. These
include Canon 2, 3E and 4D(1).
Canon 2 states:

“A judge should avoid


impropriety and the appearance
of impropriety in all of the judge’s
activities.”

Canon 3E states: