You are on page 1of 58
[…] vincing evidence,” the court will order the prisoner’s con
tinued commitment in “the custody of the Attorney Gen
eral,” who must “make all reasonable efforts to cause” the
State where that person was tried, or the State where he
is domiciled, to “assume responsibility for his custody,
care, and treatment.” §4248(d); cf. Sullivan v. Freeman,
944 F. 2d 334, 337 (CA7 1991). If either State is willing to
assume that responsibility, the Attorney General “shall
release” the individual “to the appropriate official” of that
Cite as: 560 U. S. ____ (2010) 3

Opinion of the Court

State. §4248(d). But if, “notwithstanding such efforts,


neither such State will assume such responsibility,” then
“the Attorney General shall place the person for treatment
in a suitable [federal] facility.” Ibid.; cf. §4247(i)(A).
Confinement in the federal facility will last until either
(1) the person’s mental condition improves to the point
where he is no longer dangerous (with or without appro
priate ongoing treatment), in which case he will be re