You are on page 1of 58
[…] Congress may not regulate noneconomic activity (such as
sexual violence) based solely on the effect such activity
may have, in individual cases or in the aggregate, on
interstate commerce. Morrison, 529 U. S., at 617–618;
United States v. Lopez, 514 U. S. 549, 563–567 (1995).
That limitation forecloses any claim that §4248 carries
into execution Congress’ Commerce Clause power, and the
——————
4 The Act defines a “sexually dangerous person” as one “who has en

gaged or attempted to engage in sexually violent conduct or child


molestation,” and “who is sexually dangerous to others.” §4247(a)(5).
It further defines “sexually dangerous to others” to mean a person who
“suffers from a serious mental illness” such that he would “have serious
difficulty in refraining from sexually violent conduct or child molesta
tion if released.” §4247(a)(6).
Cite as: 560 U. S. ____ (2010) 7

THOMAS, J., dissenting

Government has never argued otherwise, see Tr. of Oral


Arg. 21–22.5
This Court, moreover, consistently has recognized that
the power to care for the mentally ill and, where neces