You are on page 1of 58
[…] ing through the Department of Justice) must certify to a
federal district judge that the prisoner meets the condi
tions just described, i.e., that he has engaged in sexually
violent activity or child molestation in the past and that
he suffers from a mental illness that makes him corre
spondingly dangerous to others. §4248(a). When such a
certification is filed, the statute automatically stays the
individual’s release from prison, ibid., thereby giving the
Government an opportunity to prove its claims at a hear
ing through psychiatric (or other) evidence, §§4247(b)–(c),
4248(b). The statute provides that the prisoner “shall be
represented by counsel” and shall have “an opportunity” at
the hearing “to testify, to present evidence, to subpoena
witnesses on his behalf, and to confront and cross
examine” the Government’s witnesses. §§4247(d), 4248(c).
If the Government proves its claims by “clear and con
vincing evidence,” the court will order the prisoner’s con
tinued commitment in “the custody of the Attorney Gen
eral,” who must “make all reasonable efforts to cause” the