You are on page 1of 58
[…] 521 U. S. 898 (1997). It is not a case in which the Na
tional Government relieves the States of their own pri
mary responsibility to enact laws and policies for the
safety and well being of their citizens. See United States
v. Morrison, 529 U. S. 598 (2000). Nor is it a case in which
the exercise of national power intrudes upon functions and
duties traditionally committed to the State. See Lopez,
supra, at 580–581 (KENNEDY, J., concurring).
Rather, this is a discrete and narrow exercise of author
ity over a small class of persons already subject to the
federal power. Importantly, §4248(d) requires the Attor
ney General to release any civil detainee “to the appropri
ate official of the State in which the person is domiciled or
was tried if such State will assume responsibility for his
custody, care, and treatment,” providing a strong assur
ance that the proffered reason for the legislation’s neces
sity is not a mere artifice.
With these observations, I concur in the judgment of the
Court.
Cite as: 560 U. S. ____ (2010) 1

ALITO, J., concurring in judgment

SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES