You are on page 1of 18
[…] remedies rendered the district court without jurisdiction to entertain the suit.
The proper response by the district court would have been to grant NASD's
motion for dismissal. If and when sanctions are imposed on First Jersey, the
company would have full and ample opportunity to present its due process and
statutory claims to the court of appeals.

III. THE REMEDY


46

Having established that the district court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to
entertain this suit, NASD faces the additional hurdle of showing that mandamus
is the appropriate remedy. Section 1651(a) of 28 U.S.C. provides that "(t)he

Supreme Court and all courts established by Act of Congress may issue all
writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective jurisdictions and
agreeable to the usages and principles of law." The writ of mandamus is a
drastic remedy and its availability is closely circumscribed. "(T)he 'traditional
use of the writ in aid of appellate jurisdiction both at common law and in the
federal courts has been to confine an inferior court to a lawful exercise of its