You are on page 1of 18
[…] hearings. NASD also moved for certification under 28 U.S.C. 1292(b) (1976)
of the denial of the motion to dismiss. This request was denied, prompting
NASD to file the petition for a writ of mandamus requesting that this court
command the district court to dismiss the suit.

10

To succeed in obtaining a writ of mandamus, NASD must show that: 1) the


district court lacks jurisdiction over First Jersey's suit, and 2) mandamus is the
appropriate remedy in this case.

II. JURISDICTION IN THE DISTRICT COURT


11

First Jersey contends that jurisdiction in the district court can be based on 15
U.S.C. 78aa (1976) and 28 U.S.C. 1331 (1976). 15 U.S.C. 78aa provides
in part: "The district courts . . . shall have exclusive jurisdiction of violations of
this chapter or the rules and regulations thereunder, and of all suits in equity and
actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by this chapter or
the rules and regulations thereunder." The primary purpose of this provision is
to provide exclusive federal jurisdiction for suits brought by the SEC or private
parties in response to substantive violations of the chapter. Although under
certain circumstances section 78aa may confer jurisdiction on the district court