Professional Documents
[…] correct or prevent an error as a result of bias. Most agencies provide for
disqualification of members who may be biased. Other remedies may also be
available. Here, for example, the transfer of the hearing to District 8 would
appear to negate the effectiveness of Bergen's alleged ability to influence the
result against First Jersey.7
45
Having established that the district court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to
entertain this suit, NASD faces the additional hurdle of showing that mandamus
is the appropriate remedy. Section 1651(a) of 28 U.S.C. provides that "(t)he
Supreme Court and all courts established by Act of Congress may issue all
writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective jurisdictions and
agreeable to the usages and principles of law." The writ of mandamus is a
drastic remedy and its availability is closely circumscribed. "(T)he 'traditional
use of the writ in aid of appellate jurisdiction both at common law and in the
federal courts has been to confine an inferior court to a lawful exercise of its