You are on page 1of 21
[…] in early 1973. Thus, once the fair market value of the combined interests in
early 1973 is determined, and the value of the right to market rice in 1973 is
subtracted, the only further discount that should be necessary is to allow for
any new uncertainties concerning the future of the rice allotment program
which arose between the 1973 rice allotment trading season and July 4, 1973.
Of course, any such uncertainties must be evaluated as they would have
appeared to the market on July 4, 1973, rather than through hindsight.

45

REVERSED and REMANDED.

I.R.C. 2031 provides in relevant part:


The value of the gross estate of the decedent shall be determined by including
to the extent provided for in this part, the value at the time of his death of all

property, real or personal, tangible or intangible, wherever situated.


26 U.S.C.A. 2031 (West 1979).
I.R.C. 2033 provides:
The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent
of the interest therein of the decedent at the time of his death.
26 U.S.C.A. 2033 (West 1979).
2

The Rice Production Act of 1975, Pub.L.No. 94-214, 90 Stat. 181, shifted rice
production in this country from a closed system to an open system by
suspending operation of the prior scheme of regulation for crop years 1976 and