You are on page 1of 15
[…] would be liable as a matter of law, if the jury found, as it did, that Cumberland
did not offer nondiscriminatory franchises to thirteen plaintiffs in good faith.

The district court erred as a matter of law in its pretrial ruling and instruction to
the jury. The judgment of the district court in favor of the thirteen plaintiffs
against Chevron and Cumberland is reversed.
70

We next consider Bolton Chevron Service's appeal from the directed verdict in
favor of Chevron. We affirm the district court. The question in this individual
case is whether Chevron met the requirements of 15 U.S.C. Sec. 2802(c)(4),
which provides:

71

(c) As used in subsection (b)(2)(C) of this section, the term "an event which is
relevant to the franchise relationship and as a result of which termination of the
franchise or nonrenewal of the franchise relationship is reasonable" includes
events such as--

******
72
73

(4) loss of the franchisor's right to grant possession of the leased marketing
premises through expiration of an underlying lease, if the franchisee was
notified in writing, prior to the commencement of the term of the then existing
franchise--

74