You are on page 1of 10
[…] Any
is signed unless he ratifies it or is precluded from denying it; but it operates as the
signature of the unauthorized signer in favor of any person who in good faith pays
the instrument or takes it for value.

Section 3-406 creates a defense in situations where a claimant's negligence


substantially contributes to a forgery or alteration. Of particular concern to this
case, 3-406 allows a bank to assert a claimant's negligence as a defense only if
the bank can demonstrate that its conduct met reasonable commercial standards.
Section 3-406 provides:

10 person who by his negligence substantially contributes to a material alteration


Any
of the instrument or to the making of an unauthorized signature is precluded from
asserting the alteration or lack of authority against a holder in due course or against a
drawee or other payor who pays the instrument in good faith and in accordance with
the reasonable commercial standards of the drawee's or payor's business.
11

Fidelity argues that Levy negligently failed to discover Romano and Meltzer's
conversion scheme and, according to 3-404(1), is thereby "precluded from
denying" Meltzer's authority to deposit the 193 checks.2 Fidelity challenges the