You are on page 1of 44
[…] areas: economic policy, trade, finance, monetary policy, shipping,
communications, tourism, culture and sport." Id. The McConnell Act would not
appear to have any direct bearing on this case, which involves foreign affairs
and international law enforcement, because "[t]he Act does not establish a U.S.
policy toward Hong Kong in the two areas reserved to PRC control by the Joint
Declaration--defense and foreign affairs." Id. at 856; see also Jensen, supra note
7, at 180-81

The United States recognizes only one statutory exception to this principle.
Specifically, 18 U.S.C. 3181(b) permits "the surrender of persons, other than
citizens, nationals, or permanent residents of the United States, who have
committed crimes of violence against nationals of the United States in foreign
countries without regard to the existence of any treaty of extradition" upon the
fulfillment of certain criteria. The instant case involves allegations of economic
crimes and thus does not implicate this recently and narrowly drawn exception
to the generally operative principle of American and public international law