You are on page 1of 44
[…] the charge under the provisions of the proper treaty." Id. If the judicial officer
makes such a determination, he "shall certify" to the Secretary of State that a
warrant for the surrender of the relator "may issue." Id. (emphases added). The
judicial officer is also directed to provide the Secretary of State with a copy of
the testimony and evidence from the extradition hearing. Id.

20

It is then within the Secretary of State's sole discretion to determine whether or


not the relator should actually be extradited. See 18 U.S.C. 3186 ("The
Secretary of State may order the person committed under section[ ] 3184 ... of
this title to be delivered to any authorized agent of such foreign government
....") (emphasis added). The Secretary has the authority to review the judicial
officer's findings of fact and conclusions of law de novo, 8 and to reverse the

judicial officer's certification of extraditability if she believes that it was made