You are on page 1of 43
[…] United States Fidelity Ins & Guar Co v Michigan Catastrophic Claims Ass’n, 482

Mich 414, 423 (2008) (quotation marks and footnote omitted).

MCL 15.232(e) states:

(e) “Public record” means a writing prepared, owned, used, in


the possession of, or retained by a public body in the performance of an
official function, from the time it is created. Public record does not
include computer software. This act separates public records into the
following 2 classes:

(i) Those that are exempt from disclosure under


[MCL 15.243].

(ii) All public records that are not exempt from


disclosure under [MCL 15.243] and which are subject to
disclosure under this act.

Id.

The relevant sentence of MCL 15.232(e) states, “ ‘Public record’ means a

writing prepared, owned, used, in the possession of, or retained by a public body in

the performance of an official function, from the time it is created.” The words “in

12
the performance of an official function” constitute an adverbial prepositional phrase

that modifies how a “public record” is “prepared, owned, used, [possessed], or

retained by a public body.” This phrase is relevant because it is the one to which the