Professional Documents
[…] However, there is no allegation that the excerpt from the email was not a
true and correct quotation. In fact, a review of the documents submitted along with Defendants’
Motion for Summary Judgment, which Defendants purport to be the entire email and the
accompanying string of responses, does not appear to contradict or otherwise change the message
9
Case 9:10-cv-80062-KAM Document 35 Entered on FLSD Docket 05/20/2010 Page 10 of 44
I suggest you take a look at whether your Naples Tea Party needs to get a new
name. Specifically, take a look at the first sentence of sub-section (2) of Section
103.081 (“Use of party name; political advertising“), Florida Statutes. It says: “(2)
No person or group of persons shall use the name, abbreviation, or symbol of any
political party, the name abbreviation, or symbol of which is filed with the
Department of State, in connection with any club, group, association, or
organization of any kind unless approval and permission have been given in
writing by the state executive committee of such party.”
Like it or not, the “Tea Party” of the State of Florida, a registered political party,
is entitled to the same protection under the law as the Republican Party or the
Democratic Party. And don’t complain to me. I didn’t write the law. The
legislature did.