You are on page 1of 76
[…] 14 over ground to the Right Fork of French Gulch Creek, all described in detail in the CWA NOTICES.
15 7. RIVER WATCH alleges DEFENDANTS are also routinely violating the Regional Water Quality
16 Control Board’s Water Quality Control Plan or ‘Basin Plan’ for the North Coast Region, Environmental
17 Protection Agency (hereafter, “EPA”) regulations codified in the Code of Federal Regulations, and toxics
18 standards promulgated by the State Water Resources Control Board (hereafter, “SWRCB”),in the course
19 of their operation of the Washington Mine.
20 8. Under 33 U.S.C. § 1251(e), Congress declared its goals and policies with regard to public
21 participation in the enforcement of the CWA. 33 U.S.C. §§1251(e) provides, in pertinent part:
22 Public participation in the development, revision, and enforcement of any regulation,
23 standard, effluent limitation, plan or program established by the Administrator or any State
24 under this chapter shall be provided for, encouraged, and assisted by the Administrator and
25 the States.
26
27
28

COMPLAINT FOR INJUNCTIVE RELIEF 3


Case 2:09-at-01441 Document 2 Filed 09/08/2009 Page 4 of 76

1 9. RIVER WATCH alleges DEFENDANTS illegally discharge to waters which are habitat for