You are on page 1of 29
[…] Likewise,
the cable operator is without editorial control of those cable channels
designated for public, educational or governmental use, although a franchising

authority and a cable operator may agree that certain cable services unprotected
by the Constitution shall not be provided or shall be provided subject to
conditions. 47 U.S.C. Sec. 544(d)(1).
15

Cable operators retain editorial control over their remaining channels, so it is


necessary to consider whether the Utah Cable Decency Act might apply to
plaintiff cable operators based on programming carried on those channels. 47
U.S.C. Sec. 558 provides:

Criminal and civil liability


16

Nothing in this subchapter [V-A] shall be deemed to affect the criminal or civil
liability of cable programmers or cable operators pursuant to the Federal, State,
or local law of libel, slander, obscenity, incitement, invasions of privacy, false
or misleading advertising, or other similar laws, except that cable operators
shall not incur any such liability for any program carried on any channel
designated for public, educational, governmental use or on any other channel
obtained under section 532 of this title or under similar arrangements.
(Emphasis added.)

17

Section 558 preserves state and local power to regulate certain types of
expression on regular cable channels. Determining whether the phrase "other
similar laws" includes laws pertaining to indecency requires review of the
legislative history of the provision.