You are on page 1of 29
[…] 76-10-1702. Definitions.
(2) "Distribute" means to send, transmit, retransmit, telecast, disseminate, or
cablecast by any means, including by wire or satellite, or to provide material to
send, transmit, retransmit, telecast, disseminate, or cablecast.
Thus, to the extent that the Utah Act could be used to impose civil liability on a
cable operator for indecent programming over which he has no editorial control,
the Utah Act is preempted. 47 U.S.C. Sec. 558.
4

The franchising authority means "any governmental entity empowered by


Federal, State or local law to grant a franchise." 47 U.S.C. Sec. 522(9)

47 U.S.C. Sec. 544(d) provides:


Cable service obscene, indecent or otherwise unprotected by Constitution
(1) Nothing in this subchapter [V-A] shall be construed as prohibiting a
franchising authority and a cable operator from specifying, in a franchise or a
renewal thereof, that certain cable services shall not be provided or shall be
provided subject to conditions, if such cable services are obscene or are
otherwise unprotected by the Constitution of the United States.
2(A) In order to restrict the viewing of programming which is obscene or
indecent, upon the request of a subscriber, a cable operator shall provide (by
sale or lease) a device by which the subscriber can prohibit viewing of a
particular cable service during periods selected by that subscriber.
(B) Subparagraph (A) shall take effect 180 days after the effective date of this
subchapter.

Utah Code Ann. Sec. 76-10-1206 (1978 Rep. Vol.) provides in pertinent part:
Dealing in harmful material to a minor.--(1) A person is guilty of dealing in
harmful material when, knowing that a person is a minor, or having failed to