You are on page 1of 49
[…] Blue Cross did not even raise the court's communications with the jury as a
ground for the motion. See R.Vol. 44 at 85-86

41

HMOK was an HMO which Blue Cross attempted to introduce into Wichita in
1984. Ultimately, in 1985, Blue Cross withdrew HMOK from Wichita. The
counterclaim largely revolves around the reasons for HMOK's lack of success
in the Wichita market. The district court thoroughly explored the evidence
relating to HMOK's failure in its two opinions. See Reazin I, 635 F.Supp. at
1300-01; Reazin II, 663 F.Supp. at 1376-77, 1465-68

42

Section 7 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 18, prohibits acquisitions the
effect of which "may be substantially to lessen competition, or to tend to create
a monopoly."

43

While Blue Cross listed it as an issue in its docketing statement, it does not brief
the district court's grant of summary judgment on the interference with
prospective advantage claim. We consider it abandoned

44