You are on page 1of 3
[…] The district court's judgment is AFFIRMED.

After examining the briefs and appellate record, this panel has determined
unanimously that oral argument would not materially assist the determination
of this appeal. See Fed.R.App.P. 34(a); 10th Cir.R. 34.1.9. Therefore, the case

is ordered submitted without oral argument


**

This order and judgment has no precedential value and shall not be cited, or
used by any court within the Tenth Circuit, except for purposes of establishing
the doctrines of the law of the case, res judicata, or collateral estoppel. 10th
Cir.R. 36.3

Section 111 provides:


(a) In general. Whoever-(1) forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or interferes with
any person designated in section 1114 of this title while engaged in or on
account of the performance of official duties; or
(2) forcibly assaults or intimidates any person who formerly served as a person
designated in section 1114 on account of the performance of official duties
during such person's term of service,
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years or both.
(b) Enhanced penalty. Whoever, in the commission of any acts described in
subsection (a), uses a deadly or dangerous weapon, shall be fined under this
title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.

Given our conclusion that there was substantial evidence from which the jury
could rationally have inferred that the defendant intended to physically injure
Pennington, we need not address the government's argument that an intent to