You are on page 1of 12
[…] another form of transportation.

On June 21, 1973, William G. Zaritz was fatally injured while working on the
roadway by a Pikes Peak Railway train. Following his death, a Workmen's
Compensation claim was filed by the representative of Zaritz's estate and the
claim has been processed, approved and awarded.

District Court Litigation


7

On January 19, 1976 Zaritz filed this action in the District Court seeking
recovery of damages resulting from the injury and death of William G. Zaritz
based, Inter alia, upon jurisdiction invoked under the Federal Employers'
Liability Act, 45 U.S.C.A. Sec. 51, Et seq., and the Federal Safety Appliance
Act, 45 U.S.C.A. Sec. 1, Et seq.

45 U.S.C.A. Sec. 51 renders "(e)very common carrier by railroad While


engaging in commerce between any of the several States . . . liable in damages

to any person suffering injury while he is employed by such carrier in such


commerce, or, in case of the death of such employee, to his or her personal
representative, for the benefit of the surviving . . ."
9

45 U.S.C.A. Sec. 1 provides that "(i)t shall be unlawful for any common carrier
Engaged in interstate commerce by railroad to use on its line any locomotive
engine in Moving interstate traffic not equipped with . . . or . . ."

10