You are on page 1of 34
[…] power, stating, 546 F.Supp. at 584:

77
Where
plaintiff has placed a cloud on the title of a leasehold by seeking judicial
cancellation of the lease, a court may, in fairness to the lessee, toll the running of the
lease terms. Continental Oil Co. v. Osage Oil & Refining Co., 69 F.2d 19 (10th Cir.
1934). The filing of this lawsuit, while it did not prevent lessees from activities on
their leases, did place a cloud on the title of the leaseholds, and, in fact, discouraged
several of the companies from proceeding fully with development plans.
78

While it is true that 25 U.S.C. 396a provides that Indian reservations or lands
can be leased "for terms not to exceed ten years and so long thereafter as
minerals are produced in paying quantities," we feel this section was not
intended to exclude the equitable application of the tolling doctrine. There is no
indication that Congress in using the word "terms" did not simply intend to set
the maximum primary term for which such lands could be leased, or that it