You are on page 1of 34
[…] lease does not necessarily require the cancellation of that lease by the Secretary

of the Interior. Jicarilla Apache Tribe v. Supron Energy Corp., 479 F.Supp. 536
(D.N.M.1979) (involving the breach of a lease and not the violation of a prelease regulation).

The district court filed two substantial memorandum opinions: the first on
February 12, 1980, (II J.App. A-264), and the second on March 10, 1980, (II
J.App. A-297), which are reported at 546 F.Supp. 569. In this opinion we cite
the Joint Appendix as "J.App." and the original record on appeal as "R."

Section 396b provides:


Leases for oil- and/or gas-mining purposes covering such unallotted lands shall
be offered for sale to the highest responsible qualified bidder, at public auction
or on sealed bids, after notice and advertisement, upon such terms and subject
to such conditions as the Secretary of the Interior may prescribe. Such
advertisement shall reserve to the Secretary of the Interior the right to reject all
bids whenever in his judgment the interest of the Indians will be served by so
doing, and if no satisfactory bid is received, or the accepted bidder fails to
complete the lease, or the Secretary of the Interior shall determine that it is
unwise in the interest of the Indians to accept the highest bid, said Secretary
may readvertise such lease for sale, or with the consent of the tribal council or
other governing tribal authorities, a lease may be made by private negotiations:
... (Emphasis added).

Two sample tract descriptions included in the long-form notice read:

Tract No. 6 when surveyed will be described as follows:


sec. 29: All
sec. 30: All (fractional)
sec. 31: All (fractional)
sec. 32: All
containing approximately 2,502 acres

11