You are on page 1of 23
[…] Hodel, maj. op. at
1428. The plain and unambiguous language of the Act makes clear that
Congress intended that wild free-roaming horses and burros be maintained on
public lands and not on private lands. Unlike the treatment of wildlife in other
federal statutes, wild free-roaming horses and burros under the Act are by
definition specific to the public lands. As I read the Act, Congress did not
intend to burden private landowners but rather intended to have the Government
assume the complete responsibility for maintaining as well as protecting these
animals.

72

In the section of the Act entitled "Congressional findings and declarations of


policies," 16 U.S.C. Sec. 1331, Congress expressly stated: "It is the policy of
Congress that wild free-roaming horses and burros shall be protected from
capture, branding, harassment, or death; and to accomplish this they are to be
considered in the area where presently found, as an integral part of the natural
system of the public lands." (Emphasis added.) Wild free-roaming horses and
burros are defined as "all unbranded and unclaimed horses and burros on public
lands of the United States...." 16 U.S.C. Sec. 1332(b) (emphasis added).
"Range" is defined as "the amount of land necessary to sustain an existing herd