You are on page 1of 9
[…] justice.

DISCUSSION
I.
6

Mr. Blair argues the district court committed reversible error in accepting his
guilty plea. This argument is premised on the contention that 18 U.S.C. Sec.
1084 and Sec. 371 are "specific intent" crimes and, further, that a specific intent
crime requires a showing the defendant was cognizant of the illegality of his
actions. In short, Mr. Blair argues ignorance of the law is a defense to specific
intent crimes generally and to the crimes he plead guilty to specifically. We are
not persuaded.

* Section 1084 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Whoever being engaged in the business of betting or wagering knowingly


uses a wire communication facility for the transmission in interstate or foreign
commerce of bets or wagers ... which entitles the recipient to receive money or

credit as a result of bets or wagers ... shall be fined not more than $10,000 or
imprisoned not more than two years, or both.
9

18 U.S.C. Sec. 1084 (emphasis added).

10

The term "knowledge" as used in the criminal law has long had a very distinct
and definite meaning. It specifies that the mens rea needed to establish the
crime be that of general intent. E.g., United States v. Bailey, 444 U.S. 394, 405,