Professional Documents
[…] Indeed, the statutory language itself
requires the court, "upon the request of the United States attorney," to "issue ...
an order requiring [a witness] to give testimony or provide other information
which he refuses to give or provide on the basis of his privilege against selfincrimination." 18 U.S.C. 6003(a).
49
50
The Witness Relocation and Protection Act expressly authorizes the Attorney
General to provide for the relocation and protection of certain federal witnesses.
See 18 U.S.C. 3521(a). It allows the government to provide numerous things
of value, see 18 U.S.C. 3521(b)(1)(B) & (D) (authorizing the government to
provide housing and pay the basic living expenses for protected witnesses), in
exchange for the agreement of the witness "to testify in and provide
information to all appropriate law enforcement officials concerning all
appropriate proceedings," as set forth in a "memorandum of understanding." 18
52
54
B
55
This analysis has several advantages over that of the majority. It provides both a
roadmap for the bargaining process and a clearly articulated criminal statute
with which to punish straying prosecutors.