You are on page 1of 30
[…] and that if 1926 is read to apply to the acts of the defendants in this case, that
application would violate the Constitution's spending clause, constitute an
unconstitutional taking, and eviscerate states' regulatory protections against
exorbitant pricing by rural water associations. We address each contention in
turn.

68

a. Assuming Pitt-7 Is Entitled to Section 1926 Rights, Does Section 1926


Apply to McAlester's Conduct?

69

We first discuss the scope of 1926 and then apply the statute to McAlester's
conduct.

70

i. The Scope of Section 1926

71

Section 1926(b) provides that, for an association indebted to the FMHA, "[t]he
service provided or made available ... shall not be curtailed or limited by
inclusion of the area served by such association within the boundaries of any
municipal corporation or other public body, or by the granting of any private
franchise for similar service within such area during the term of such loan." 7
U.S.C. 1926(b). In support of the district court's ruling, McAlester contends
that under a literal reading of 1926, its actions do not violate 1926 because "
[t]o run afoul of Section 1926(b), a municipality must actively compete for the