You are on page 1of 236
[…] "(I) what additional resources the Internal Revenue Service
would need to implement such a system;
."(2) die changes to lhe Internal Revenue Code of 1986 that could
enhance lhe use' of such a system;
"(3) lhe procedures developed pursuant to subsection (a); and
"(4) the number and classes of taxpayers that would be permitted
to use lhe procedures developed pursuant to subsection (a)."
-P.L. 105-206, Sec. 600S(e)(3), added "on or" before "before"
each place it appeared in Sec. 312(d)(2) [sic (e)(2)) of P.L 105-34,
see below.
-P.L. 105-206, Sec. 6012(e), substituted "beginning" for "ending
on or" in Sec. 1226 of P.L. 105-34, see below.
Ill 1997, P.L 105-34, Sec. 312(d)(ll), substituted "(relating to gain
from sale of principal residence)" for "(relating to one-time exclusion of gain from sale of principal residence by individual who has
attained age 55)" in subsec. (c), effective for sales and exchanges
after 5/6/97, except as provided by Sec. 312(d)(2)-(4) [ (e)(2)-(4)]
of this Act [as amended by Sec. 6005(e)(3) of 105-206, see above],

which reads as follows:


"(2) Sales on or before date of enactment. At !he election of die