You are on page 1of 236
[…] "(I)(A) Every individual having for the taxable year a gross in,
come of:-$750 or more;-ext:ept thal a return shall, not be required of
an individual (other than an individual referred to in section
142(b)).-,
. .
.
.
.
.
"(i) who is, not married (determiJJcd by applying section 143). is
not a surviving spouse (as defined in section 2(a)). aDd for the taxable year bas a. gross:income of k:ss than $2,450,
"(ii).who.is-a surviving spouse(as so defined) and for the taxable year has a gross income of less than $2.850, or
"(iii) Who is entitled to make a joint return under section 6013
and whose gross income, when combined with the gross income. of
his spouse, is,. for the taxable year, less than $3,600 but only if
such individual and his spouse, at the close of the taxable year. had
the same household as ~ home.
"Clause -(iii) shall not apply if for the taxable year such spouse
makes a separate return or any other taxpayer is entitled to an exemption for such spouse under section 15l(e).
"(B) The amount specified- in clause (i) or (ii) of subparagraph
(A) shall be increased by $750 in the case of an individual entitled
to an additional personal, .exemption under section 15l(c)(l), and