Professional Documents
[…] 4. Look at the parallel authorities for 26 USC 6201 (from CFR). Exhibit A, page 4
of 4 (page 78).
B. We have found no assessment authority for income taxes. And the IRS
has never been able to provide their specific authority to assess income
taxes.
C. Now, let's read two sections in Title 26 that do authorize assessments
against "persons liable," Exhibit B, page 1 of 10, Title 26 USC 5061 and
5703.
1. These sections authorize assessments against "persons liable," the "taxpayers" for
alcohol and tobacco taxes, even though no returns have been filed.
2. Exhibit B, page 1 of 10, Section 5061- Method of collecting tax, (a) Collection by
return: "The taxes on distilled spirits, wines, and beer shall be collected on the
basis of a return. The Secretary shall, by regulation, prescribe the period or event
for which such return shall be filed, the time for filing such return, the information
to be shown in such return, and the time for payment of such tax."
a. This does sound somewhat detailed for these USC Title 27 type of taxes, but
where do you find the same detailed type of wording for the so called "income
tax"?
3. Go to Exhibit B, page 5 of 5, and you will find the parallel authorities for 26 USC
5061 (from CFR), all Title 27 CFR's.
71