You are on page 1of 129
[…] ~-

6. EXCEPTION: If the employee is not liable for the tax, the IRS has no authority to levy or
seize his property or even collect the tax from him.

H. Does the United States government own at least a 51% controlling


interest in your company or bank? See Exhibit D, Title 28, 1940 edition,
section 42, page 31.
I. When property is not in the possession of the United States government,
the only way a Levy can be lawfully enforced is by seizure of the
property sought to be levied upon. So how do they get away with what
they do?

J. IRC section 6502(b) (Exhibit E, page 33) explains that a seizure alone is
insufficient as a basis for a levy. Why? Because it is the issuance of a
Notice of Seizure that creates a Levy.
1. That subsection states "The date on which a levy or property or rights to property is made
shall be the date on which the notice of seizure provided in section 6335(a) is given."
(Exhibit F, page 35).
2. IRC Section 6502(b) (Exhibit E, page 33) shows that there must be a seizure followed by
a Notice of Seizure given the owner of the seized property in order for there to be a Levy.
3. The wording in section 63 31 (b) (Exhibit A, page 9) supports the provisions in IRC