Professional Documents
[…] 3. Again the "employer" mentioned in IRC section 633l(a) (Exhibit A) is the United States
government.
4. Unpaid salaries and wages of such employees are property in the possession of the United
States Government. The source ofthese payments is the Government.
5. They are specified in IRC 6331(a) (Exhibit A) as being property upon which a Levy can
be made, if the employee is a "person liable to pay a tax" who neglects or refuses to pay
~-
6. EXCEPTION: If the employee is not liable for the tax, the IRS has no authority to levy or
seize his property or even collect the tax from him.
J. IRC section 6502(b) (Exhibit E, page 33) explains that a seizure alone is
insufficient as a basis for a levy. Why? Because it is the issuance of a
Notice of Seizure that creates a Levy.
1. That subsection states "The date on which a levy or property or rights to property is made
shall be the date on which the notice of seizure provided in section 6335(a) is given."
(Exhibit F, page 35).
2. IRC Section 6502(b) (Exhibit E, page 33) shows that there must be a seizure followed by
a Notice of Seizure given the owner of the seized property in order for there to be a Levy.
3. The wording in section 63 31 (b) (Exhibit A, page 9) supports the provisions in IRC