You are on page 1of 51

Juniper JN0-692

Service Provider Routing and Switching Support,


Professional
Version: 5.0

Juniper JN0-692 Exam


QUESTION NO: 1
Which two statements are true about the OSPF 2-Way state? (Choose two.)
A. It is the normal state for neighbors that are the DR and BDR.
B. It is the normal state for two neighbors that are neither the DR nor BDR.
C. It indicates that a device cannot accept any more full adjacencies.
D. It indicates that communication between two neighbors is bidirectional.
Answer: B,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 2
What is the primary mechanism that prevents BGP routing loops?
A. SPF tree
B. routing policy
C. the underlying IGP's loop prevention mechanism
D. AS path
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 3
What are two types of valid BGP messages? (Choose two.)
A. Open
B. Notification
C. Hello
D. Request
Answer: A,B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 4

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Juniper JN0-692 Exam


Your network is configured with a full mesh of MPLS LSPs between all devices. However, when
you enter the show route table inet.2 command on any device, no LSP routing information is
displayed.
Which statement explains why this is occurring?
A. The inet.2 table does not contain LSP routing information.
B. IGP routes have a better route preference, causing the LSPs to be hidden.
C. Advanced super-user permissions are required to access the inet.2 table.
D. A filter is applied that is preventing the LSPs from being installed in the inet.2 table.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 5
You are experiencing packet drops in your network.
Which two CoS components would be responsible? (Choose two.)
A. policing
B. RED
C. classification
D. rewriting
Answer: A,B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 6
Your Junos device has the following IS-IS configuration:
[edit protocols isis]
user@router# show
level 1 disable;
interface ge-0/0/0 {
level 2 disable;
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Juniper JN0-692 Exam


}
Which statement is true?
A. The interface can form only L1 adjacencies.
B. The interface can form only L2 adjacencies.
C. The interface can form both L1 and L2 adjacencies.
D. The interface cannot form any adjacencies.
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 7
In your network, you have noticed route oscillation involving an OSPF route.
What is the reason?
A. There is a duplicate router ID in the network.
B. There is a mismatching netmask.
C. The external preference of OSPF is 201.
D. There is an NSSA area.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 8
You notice that an EBGP peering session has terminated and no NOTIFICATION message
appears in the traceoptions output.
What has happened?
A. The peer router has crashed.
B. The peer has restarted the hold timer.
C. The peer update message was missing essential BGP attributes.
D. The peer state was reset to Idle.
Answer: A
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Juniper JN0-692 Exam

QUESTION NO: 9
R2 has an IBGP peering session with R1 but is not installing the expected external BGP routes.
R1 has these same routes installed and they are active in its route table.
What are two reasons for this happening? (Choose two.)
A. local preference value
B. cannot reach next hop
C. misconfigured policy
D. AS path loop
Answer: B,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 10
You have enabled MPLS in your network using LDP for control plane signaling. After completing
the configurations, you find that both your input and output LDP databases have labels only for
loopback interfaces.
Referring to the scenario, which two statements are correct? (Choose two.)
A. You should verify the configurations first, then enable ldp traceoptions.
B. The default egress policy for LDP in the Junos OS announces only the loopback address.
C. An LDP egress policy must be used to create and advertise new label mappings for directly
connected prefixes other than the loopback.
D. An LDP export policy must be used to create and advertise new label mappings for directly
connected prefixes other than the loopback.
Answer: B,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 11
You have configured an MPLS LSP but it will not establish because of a failed CSPF computation.
What are two reasons for this happening? (Choose two.)
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Juniper JN0-692 Exam


A. An indirect loose hop is specified in the ERO.
B. BFD has been enabled for the IGP on the LSRs.
C. Ingress and egress routers are in different OSPF areas.
D. The path for the LSP does not have enough bandwidth available.
Answer: C,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 12
Click the Exhibit button.

Referring to the exhibit, which three statements are correct? (Choose three.)

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Juniper JN0-692 Exam


A. There is an area type mismatch on interface ge-1/1/2.102.
B. There is an area number mismatch on interface ge-1/1/2.102.
C. There is an area number mismatch on interface ge-1/1/2.101.
D. There is an area type mismatch on interface ge-1/1/2.101.
E. There is a subnet mismatch on interface ge-1/1/2.100.
Answer: A,C,E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 13
Click the Exhibit button.

You have been asked to troubleshoot why an OSPF session will not establish.
Referring to the exhibit, what is the problem?
A. The OSPF hold-time configuration is set too low.
B. The OSPF authentication type is incorrectly configured.
C. The OSPF authentication key is incorrectly configured.
D. The OSPF dead-interval configuration is set too low.
Answer: B
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Juniper JN0-692 Exam

QUESTION NO: 14
Click the Exhibit button.
-- Exhibit -ISIS Trace options :
May 21 20:58:25.3 ERROR: interface ae1.12 MTU 1200 is too small
Interface configuration :
user@router# show interfaces ae1.12
vlan-id 12;
family inet {
address 10.1.1.1/24;
}
family iso {
mtu 1200;
}
-- Exhibit -An IS-IS adjacency does not come up between two directly connected routers.
Referring to the exhibit, what would cause this problem?
A. The neighboring router has a larger MTU configured.
B. The MTU configured on the interface is less than the IS-IS minimum MTU requirement.
C. MTU has been configured for family iso instead of family inet.
D. The MTU configured on the interface is higher than the maximum MTU supported by IS-IS.
Answer: B
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Juniper JN0-692 Exam

QUESTION NO: 15
Click the Exhibit button.

Referring to the exhibit, routers r1 and r2 are connected to each other by interfaces ge-5/3/0 and
ge-5/3/1, respectively. They do not become OSPF neighbors.
What would you do to make them neighbors without changing their interface types?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Juniper JN0-692 Exam


A. Modify the hello interval and MTU of the loopback interfaces in either r1 or r2 so that they
match.
B. Set the OSPF hello interval for interface ge-5/3/1.0 to 30.
C. Set the OSPF hello interval for interface ge-5/3/0.0 to 30.
D. Modify the OSPF interface type of router r2's loopback to p2p.
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 16
Click the Exhibit button.
user@router> show route 100.1.1.0
inet.0: 17 destinations, 19 routes (16 active, 0 holddown, 0 hidden)
+ = Active Route, - = Last Active, * = Both
100.1.1.0/24 *[BGP/170] 00:08:51, localpref 100
AS path: 65000 I
to 17.3.1.4 via xe-5/2/0.0
> to 17.1.1.1 via xe-5/2/1.0
[BGP/170] 00:08:51, localpref 100
AS path: 65000 I
> to 17.3.1.4 via xe-5/2/0.0
Referring to the exhibit, which configuration was used to load-balance traffic across xe-5/2/0 and
xe-5/2/1 interfaces?
A. set protocols bgp group CUST multipath
B. set protocols bgp group CUST advertise-inactive
C. set protocols bgp group CUST metric-out igp
D. set protocols bgp group CUST multihop
Answer: A
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

10

Juniper JN0-692 Exam

QUESTION NO: 17
Click the Exhibit button.

You have been asked to establish an IPv6 EBGP peering between R1 and a customer's router.
You have an existing IPv4 EBGP peering to this device. After adding the IPv6 neighbor
configuration to the existing EBGP group configuration, the IPv4 neighborship is down and will not
establish.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

11

Juniper JN0-692 Exam


Referring to the exhibit, what should you do to resolve this problem?
A. Move the inet6 unicast statement to the global BGP hierarchy.
B. Enable the inet unicast NLRI for this neighbor.
C. Change the order of the neighbor configurations so IPv6 is first.
D. Change the inet6 NLRI configuration to use any instead of unicast.
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 18
Click the Exhibit button.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

12

Juniper JN0-692 Exam

Referring to the exhibit, router r1 has hidden routes in table inet6.0.


Which statement is true?
A. Router r1 is not receiving any IPv6 routes from its peer.
B. ipv6-tunneling must be configured under the [edit protocols mpls] hierarchy.
C. An IPv4-compatible IPv6 address has not been configured on the loopback interface.
D. An IPv4-compatible IPv6 address has not been configured on ge-5/3/0.
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 19
Click the Exhibit button.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

13

Juniper JN0-692 Exam

Your company (AS 65501) is bringing up a new EBGP peering with a new customer site (AS
65530). Your EBGP peering was preconfigured and the customer has recently configured their
side. The EBGP peering session has failed to establish and you have been asked to review the
information shown in the exhibit to determine the problem.
Which two statements are correct? (Choose two.)
A. You can resolve this problem by changing your internal autonomous system number used for
this EBGP peering.
B. The peering is not working because the customer misconfigured your autonomous system
number for this peering session.
C. You can resolve this problem by changing the autonomous system number configured locally
for the peer device.
D. The peering is not working because the customer's autonomous system number does not
match what you have configured.
Answer: C,D
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

14

Juniper JN0-692 Exam

QUESTION NO: 20
Click the Exhibit button.
-- Exhibit -user@PE1# show protocols mpls
userel-switched-path LSP-1 {
from 101.101.101.1;
to 103.103.103.1;
}
userel-switched-path LSP-2 {
from 101.101.101.1;
to 103.103.103.1;
}
interface ge-0/0/0.0;
user@PE1# show protocols ldp
interface lo0.0;
user@PE1# show protocols l2circuit
neighbor 103.103.103.1 {
interface ge-0/0/3.300 {
virtual-circuit-id 300;
}
}
user@PE1# show interfaces ge-0/0/3
flexible-vlan-tagging;

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

15

Juniper JN0-692 Exam


encapsulation flexible-ethernet-services;
unit 300 {
encapsulation vlan-ccc;
vlan-id 300;
}
user@PE1# show protocols l2circuit
neighbor 103.103.103.1 {
interface ge-0/0/3.300 {
virtual-circuit-id 300;
community test-community;
}
}
user@PE1# show policy-options
community test-community members 300:300;
-- Exhibit -Given the topology shown below:
CE1-PE1-P-PE2-CE2
PE1 and PE2 have two equal-cost RSVP LSPs (LSP-1 and LSP-2). They form a Layer 2 circuit
between CE1 and CE2. You are asked to map their traffic to take LSP-1. The exhibit shows the
current configuration of PE1. The correct configuration has been completed on the other routers.
Which two configurations must be added to PE1 to ensure that this traffic is always carried on
LSP-1? (Choose two.)
A. forwarding-table {
import mapping-l2ckt-to-lsp;
}
user@PE1# show routing-options
B. forwarding-table {
export mapping-l2ckt-to-lsp;
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

16

Juniper JN0-692 Exam


}
user@PE1# show policy-options
C. policy-statement mapping-l2ckt-to-lsp {
term 1 {
from community test-community;
then {
install-nexthop lsp LSP-1;
}
}
}
user@PE1# show policy-options
D. policy-statement mapping-l2ckt-to-lsp {
term 1 {
from community test-community;
then {
accept;
}
}
}
user@PE1# show routing-options
Answer: B,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 21
Click the Exhibit button.
-- Exhibit -[edit]
user@router# show protocols bgp
group myEBGP {
import noTransit;
peer-as 318;
neighbor ;
}
[edit]
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

17

Juniper JN0-692 Exam


user@router# show policy-options
policy-statement noTransit {
term rejectAS1524 {
from as-path AS1524;
then accept;
}
}
as-path AS1524 *1524*;
-- Exhibit -To block transit traffic from AS1524, you have configured and committed the configuration as
shown in the exhibit. However, traffic from AS1524 is still flowing through your AS.
Which two changes must you implement to resolve the problem? (Choose two.)
A. Change the peer AS in the myEBGP group to 1524.
B. Change the as-path regex to ".* 1524 .*"
C. Change the then condition from accept to reject.
D. Change the import noTransit statement to export noTransit.
Answer: B,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 22
Click the Exhibit button.
-- Exhibit -[edit]
user@router# show protocols bgp
group ebgp {
import block-martian;
family inet {
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

18

Juniper JN0-692 Exam


unicast;
}
peer-as 65530;
neighbor 172.22.135.37;
}
[edit]
user@router# show policy-options
policy-statement block-martian {
term 1 {
from {
route-filter 0.0.0.0/8 orlonger reject;
route-filter 127.0.0.0/8 orlonger reject;
route-filter 191.255.0.0/16 orlonger reject;
route-filter 192.0.0.0/24 orlonger reject;
route-filter 223.255.255.0/24 orlonger reject;
route-filter 240.0.0.0/4 orlonger reject;
}
}
then reject;
}
[edit]

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

19

Juniper JN0-692 Exam


You have established a peering with an EBGP neighbor, but the peer's 172.0.0.0/8 routes show as
hidden.
Referring to the exhibit, what is causing the problem?
A. The ebgp group configuration is missing an export policy needed to accept the routes.
B. The route-filter used in the import policy is rejecting the 172.0.0.0/8 routes.
C. The import policy is rejecting all routes from the EBGP peer.
D. The ebgp group configuration for family inet unicast is causing a route mismatch.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 23
Click the Exhibit button.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

20

Juniper JN0-692 Exam

A customer is not seeing direct routes in the LDP database.


Referring to the exhibit, which configuration is required on router R2 to advertise labels
corresponding to direct routes?
A. set protocols ldp export connected-routes
B. set protocols ldp egress-policy connected-routes
C. set protocols ldp import connected-routes
D. set protocols ldp igp-synchronization

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

21

Juniper JN0-692 Exam


Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 24
Click the Exhibit button.
-- Exhibit -user@router# show policy-options
policy-statement isis-export {
term 1 {
from {
route-filter 172.22.135.0/8 orlonger reject;
route-filter 172.22.135.0/24 orlonger accept;
}
then reject;
}
term 2 {
from {
protocol isis;
route-filter 10.0.0.0/8 longer;
route-filter 10.0.0.0/24 longer accept;
}
then reject;
}
}
-- Exhibit -You are asked to block the 10.0.0.0/8 IS-IS routes from being redistributed into other protocols.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

22

Juniper JN0-692 Exam


You still want the existing 10.0.0.0/25 IS-IS routes to continue to be redistributed. You have
applied an export policy as shown in the exhibit, however, the 10.0.0.0/8 routes are still being
redistributed.
What is causing the problem?
A. The policy can only evaluate a single route-filter match for each term.
B. When the route-filter matching process occurs, the least specific route-filter prefix evaluation is
rejecting the routes.
C. When the route-filter matching process occurs, the most specific route-filter prefix evaluation is
accepting the routes.
D. Term 2 should be inserted before term 1.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 25
Click the Exhibit button.
-- Exhibit -user@P1# show policy-options policy-statement imp-bgp1 term 1 {
from {
protocol bgp;
route-filter 0.0.0.0/0 orlonger;
}
then {
preference 245;
}
}
user@P1# show protocols bgp group IBGP
local-address 172.24.255.1;
family inet {
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

23

Juniper JN0-692 Exam


unicast;
}
family inet-vpn {
unicast;
}
cluster 172.24.255.1;
peer-as 50;
neighbor 172.24.255.3;
neighbor 172.24.255.2 {
local-preference 200;
import imp-bgp1;
}
neighbor 172.24.255.4;
-- Exhibit -The operator of the network shown in the exhibit wants to make 172.24.255.2 the preferred path
for routes. However, the router still prefers a different peer.
What is the problem?
A. The default protocol preference is less preferred than the preference set in the policy.
B. The import policy is setting the protocol preference less preferred than the default.
C. The default protocol preference is more preferred than the preference set in the policy.
D. The local preference setting is below the default.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 26
Click the Exhibit button.
You are asked to troubleshoot a new Layer 3 VPN implementation. Each PE is not receiving
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

24

Juniper JN0-692 Exam


routes from the other PE or the remote CE network.
Referring to the exhibit, what should you do on PE2 to resolve the problem?
A. Enable the keep-all option.
B. Change the route target value.
C. Change the route distinguisher value.
D. Remove the vrf-table-label parameter.
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 27
Click the Exhibit button.
Your company is connecting a third VPLS site to your existing VPLS core. The new connection is
not working and you have been asked to resolve the problem.
Referring to the exhibit, what is the reason for the failed connection?
A. The configured CE facing interface is not installed in the chassis.
B. The PE1 and PE2 routers must be configured not to encapsulate the packets to PE3.
C. The PE3 router needs an active tunnel services interface in the chassis.
D. The PE3 router needs vrf-table-label enabled for these connections.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 28
Click the Exhibit button.
-- Exhibit

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

25

Juniper JN0-692 Exam

Referring to the exhibit, the bandwidth reservation on interface ge-5/3/1.0 appears to be incorrect.
Which statement is true?
A. RSVP reservation is unidirectional; bandwidth is reserved only on the egress interface of an
LSP.
B. LSP statistics shows 0 packets; no reservation exists on the interface.
C. The fixed filter (FF) reservation style should be configured instead of the shared explicit (SE)
style.
D. Interface ge-5/3/1.0 has no admin group configured.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 29
Click the Exhibit button.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

26

Juniper JN0-692 Exam

Routers r1 and r2 are connected to each other by interfaces ge-5/3/0 and ge-5/3/1, respectively.
These routers do not form an RSVP neighborship.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

27

Juniper JN0-692 Exam


Referring to the exhibit, which statement is correct?
A. family mpls is not configured on the lo0 interfaces.
B. The lo0 interfaces have not been explicitly enabled under the [edit protocols rsvp] configuration
hierarchy.
C. Admin groups configured on the interfaces do not match.
D. There are no active reservations or LSPs.
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 30
Click the Exhibit button.
PIM trace on R1:

You have configured PIM on R1. However, you notice that multicast traffic to 225.20.0.1/32 is
dropped. Referring to the exhibit, what is the problem?
A. The source is a non-Juniper device.
B. The output displayed does not identify any dropped traffic.
C. Source-specific multicast (SSM) must be configured.
D. Reverse-path forwarding check is failing.
Answer: D
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

28

Juniper JN0-692 Exam

QUESTION NO: 31
Click the Exhibit button.
-- Exhibit -pim {
spt-threshold {
infinity mcast;
}
rp {
static {
address ;
}
}
interface ge-0/0/0.0 {
disable;
}
interface ge-0/0/3.0;
interface ge-0/0/4.0;
}
policy-statement mcast {
term 1 {
from {
route-filter 224.0.0.0/4 orlonger;
}
then accept;

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

29

Juniper JN0-692 Exam


}
}
-- Exhibit -Referring to the last-hop router's information shown in the exhibit, multicast flows are using a
suboptimal path. What is the reason?
A. All flows are traversing the rendezvous point because of the configuration.
B. RPF is failing for the entire multicast range.
C. All flows are switching over to SPT too fast.
D. The SPT policy is using the wrong subnet mask for the multicast range.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 32
Click the Exhibit button.

Referring to the exhibit, what is the reason that the multicast flow is failing?
A. There is no RP configured on the router.
B. OSPF does not have a route to the RP.
C. The interface towards the RP does not have PIM enabled.
D. Dense mode is configured instead of sparse mode.
Answer: C

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

30

Juniper JN0-692 Exam


Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 33
Click the Exhibit button.

Referring to the exhibit, you have been asked to troubleshoot a class of service (CoS) problem
where an interface is dropping some expedited-forwarding (EF) packets during congestion.
Which two statements describe what is happening? (Choose two.)
A. EF packets are dropped because the exp-default classifier maps EF packets to queue 1.
B. EF packets are dropped because the ipprec-compatibility classifier maps EF packets to queue
1.
C. The default CoS input scheduler is in use.
D. The default CoS output scheduler is in use.
Answer: A,D
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

31

Juniper JN0-692 Exam


QUESTION NO: 34
Click the Exhibit button.

You are troubleshooting an interface where there are reports that ge-2/1/0 is not able to use more
than 50% of its full bandwidth.
According to the output shown in the exhibit, which statement correctly describes the cause of this
problem?
A. The exp-default classifier is in use on the interface.
B. The input queues are using the default scheduler.
C. There is a 500 Mbps shaping rate configured.
D. The interface supports eight queues but is only using four queues.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 35
Click the Exhibit button.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

32

Juniper JN0-692 Exam

You are asked to troubleshoot a class of service (CoS) problem where packets are being dropped
during peak hours on an edge router interface.
According to the outputs shown in the exhibit, which statement is true?
A. The traffic in queue 0 has exceeded the configured transmit-rate only.
B. The traffic in queue 0 has exceeded the configured buffer-size only.
C. The traffic in queue 0 has exceeded both the buffer-size and transmit-rate.
D. The traffic in queue 0 is being rewritten incorrectly.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 36
Click the Exhibit button.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

33

Juniper JN0-692 Exam

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

34

Juniper JN0-692 Exam

You are setting up a new CoS policy for your VPN customer. You configured the queues as shown
in the exhibit, but you see drops in the EF queue. Interface utilization is around 1 Mbps.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

35

Juniper JN0-692 Exam


What would you do to resolve the problem?
A. Remove the strict-high parameter from the EF queue and add strict-high on the assuredforwarding (AF) queue.
B. Lower the buffer size on the assured-forwarding (AF) queue.
C. Raise the transmit rate on the EF queue.
D. Lower the transmit rate on the AF queue.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 37
You have applied a customized EXP rewrite rule on router R1 on the egress of the interface
connecting to router R2. You want to verify if it is working properly. Which two methods would you
use to accomplish this task? (Choose two.)
A. Apply a rewrite rule on the ingress of R2 for packets coming in from R1 and count those
packets for the new EXP values with a firewall filter as they leave R2.
B. Use the traceroute utility.
C. Use an output filter on R1 that matches and counts on various EXP values on packets going to
R2.
D. Use an input firewall filter on R2 that matches and counts on various EXP values on packets
coming from R1.
Answer: C,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 38

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

36

Juniper JN0-692 Exam

Referring to the exhibit, which configuration is required on the Layer 3 VPN PE router to classify
EF packets from the core MPLS network into the expedited-forwarding queue?
A. Set class-of-service interfaces xe-1/3/0 unit 0 classifiers dscp default
B. Set class-of-service interfaces xe-1/3/0 unit 0 classifiers dscp DIFFSERVCLASS
C. Set class-of-service interfaces xe-1/3/0 unit 0 classifiers exp default
D. Set class-of-service routing-instances CUST classifiers exp DIFFSERVCLASS-EXP
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 39
You have recently implemented a new Layer 2 VPN and it is not establishing. The show l2vpn
connections command displays an out-of-range state.
What is causing this problem?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

37

Juniper JN0-692 Exam


A. The local site ID value is too high for the label block.
B. The VRF target community values do not match between sites.
C. The VRF route distinguisher values do not match between sites.
D. The local site ID is not defined.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 40

Referring to the exhibit, which two statements are correct about the LSP? (Choose two.)
A. The primary LSP flapped following a link flap.
B. The LSP will go down after 51 seconds.
C. The head-end is signaled that the LSP is protected following a link flap.
D. The LSP constraint checks are failing following a link flap.
Answer: C,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 41

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

38

Juniper JN0-692 Exam


You have recently added LDP-signaled VPLS to your network. The VPLS connections are
established and you have been asked to verify that the forwarding plane is working properly.
Which three commands would you use? (Choose three.)
A. ping mpls Idp <fec>
B. show vpls connections
C. traceroute mpls Idp <fec>
D. show vpls mac-table
E. show Idp statistics
Answer: A,C,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 42
You have configured bidirectional LSPs between R1 and R3. You notice that the LSPs are not
coming up.

Referring to the exhibit, which statement is correct?


A. You must disable CSPF for the LSPs.
B. You must enable CSPF for the LSPs.
C. You must ensure type 5 LSAs are allowed in area 1.
D. You must ensure OSPF traffic engineering is configured.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 43
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

39

Juniper JN0-692 Exam

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

40

Juniper JN0-692 Exam

You have created a new IS-IS adjacency between identical routers over two STM-4 circuits. After
enabling no-keepalives on the interfaces, they come up and you are able to ping between the
routers. However, the IS-IS adjacency still will not establish.
Which step will determine the cause of the problem?
A. Disable no-keepalives from the interfaces and issue a show isis adjacency command.
B. Enable family iso on all the SONET interfaces, commit, and test the circuits.
C. Disable cisco-hdlc encapsulation, enable ppp encapsulation, commit, and test the circuits.
D. Disable no-keepalives from the interfaces and issue a show interfaces extensive command for
each of the SONET interfaces.
Answer: D
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

41

Juniper JN0-692 Exam


QUESTION NO: 44
You are asked to retain several routes from an external BGP neighbor in the routing table on your
local router, but you are not allowed to forward traffic to these destinations. You have configured a
forwarding table firewall filter to block these routes, and applied it under the (edit forwardingoptions] hierarchy, but the routes are still showing up in the forwarding table. What is required to
achieve this task?
A. Configure an EBGP import policy on your local router to block the routes.
B. Have the EBGP neighbor configure an export policy to block the routes.
C. Configure an export policy for the forwarding table to block the routes.
D. Use the no-install configuration statement within the EBGP neighbor group on your local router.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 45
Your currently configured regular expression does not match the AS path shown below:
2135 55 55 55 55 3796
Which three regular expressions would match this path? (Choose three.)
A. "."2135"
B. "2135.*"
C. "* 55(1, 3) *"
D. "2135 55(5) 3796"
E. "2135 55(1, 2) 3796"
Answer: B,C,E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 46

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

42

Juniper JN0-692 Exam

PE-1 is not sending any routes to the CE router in the Cust routing instance.
What is the reason?
A. There is a mismatch in the target community and the route distinguisher.
B. The vrf-import policy is only accepting direct routes.
C. The as override parameter is causing an AS loop on the CE device.
D. The vrf-export policy must be explicitly defined.
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 47
R1 and R2 are IS-IS Level 1 routers, but are not forming an adjacency.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

43

Juniper JN0-692 Exam


Which two reasons would account for this happening? (Choose two.)
A. The remote router is configured for both IPv4 and IPv6.
B. The remote router does not have family iso enabled on its interface,
C. The remote router does not have family clns enabled on its interface.
D. The remote router is not configured to participate in the same Level 1 area
Answer: B,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 48
An OSPF neighbor between routers R1 and R2 is stuck in loading state on R2. What are two
causes? (Choose two.)
A. OSPF is not enabled on the interfaces.
B. A firewall filter is blocking OSPF hellos on both sides.
C. The R1 router has received a corrupted link-state request packet.
D. The interface MTU is mismatched between the routers.
Answer: C,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 49
One of your router's OSPF adjacencies is down.
What are three reasons for this adjacency state change? (Choose Three)
A. A filter has just been configured on one of the OSPF routers.
B. The OSPF hello value is the same on both routers.
C. The controlling BFD session state has gone down.
D. The authentication key on both routers matches.
E. One of the physical interfaces has gone down.
Answer: A,C,E
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

44

Juniper JN0-692 Exam


QUESTION NO: 50

You have configured an IS-IS adjacency between routers R1 and R2. However, the adjacency is
not coming up. Referring to the exhibit, what appears to be the problem?
A. The R2 interface is down.
B. The ge-1/1/2.0 interface has IS-IS level 2 disabled.
C. The ge-1/1/2.0 interface does not have family iso configured.
D. The ge-1/1/2.0 interface has IS-IS level 1 disabled.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 51

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

45

Juniper JN0-692 Exam

You have been asked to troubleshoot an OSPF problem where the OSPF session will not
establish.
According to the outputs shown in the exhibit, which statement is true?
A. The hold-time interval is set too low.
B. There is an MTU mismatch.
C. The hold-time interval is set too high.
D. The dead-interval is set too low.
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 52

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

46

Juniper JN0-692 Exam

You are asked to configure an EBGP peering, but the peering does not establish and transitions
between the Connect and Active states.
Referring to the exhibit, what is causing the problem?
A. The number of messages from the BGP peer has exceeded the receive socket buffer.
B. An incorrect local AS has been configured in the BGP group configuration.
C. BGP is waiting to receive a keepalive or notification message from the peer.
D. The BGP peer has an incorrect address configured, causing a connectivity failure.
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 53
You recently added your autonomous system to an existing BGP confederation. You notice that a
route that had a local preference of 100 now has a local preference of 50. Which statement
explains the change?
A. BGP path attributes such as next hop, local preference, and MED are normally restricted to a
single AS but are allowed to propagate throughout the confederation's AS members.
B. The confederation has sub-ASs that require all IBGP routes to have a local preference of 50 or
below.
C. When your Junos devices joined the confederation, they lost IBGP connectivity to the route in
question; the local preference reverted to 50 once the BGP peering established.
D. The route is being shared through an EBGP peer, and the confederation is propagating the
local preference from the peer.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

47

Juniper JN0-692 Exam


Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 54

Which two scenarios would explain the error shown in the exhibit? (Choose two.)
A. Packets were dropped in the receive path of the local router.
B. The local router received a route withdrawal from the peer.
C. Packets were dropped in the receive path of the peer router.
D. The local router egress interface towards the peer was congested.
Answer: C,D
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

48

Juniper JN0-692 Exam


QUESTION NO: 55

Referring to the exhibit, which statement is true about the multicast state on R3?
A. R3 has no PIM neighbors.
B. R3 has no receivers.
C. R3 has no route to RP.
D. R3 is not receiving any traffic
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 56

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

49

Juniper JN0-692 Exam

You have committed a configuration on router R1 as shown in the exhibit. However, it resulted in a
(*, G) join for only one group (228.1.1.1) on R1.
Which additional configuration would result in the creation of a (*, G) join for the other group
(232.1.1.1)?
A. Add relevant configurations for an SSM map.
B. Enable PIM version 1 on interface xe-5/2/0.0.
C. Configure another RP for the other group
D. Enable PIM on all interfaces.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

50

Juniper JN0-692 Exam


Answer: A
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

51