You are on page 1of 10
[…] to the agent whom the executive authority demanding him shall have
appointed to receive him unless he shall first be taken forthwith
before a judge of a court of record in this state, who shall inform him
of the demand made for his surrender and of the crime with which he
is charged, and that he has the right to demand and procure legal
counsel; and if the prisoner or his counsel shall state that he or they
desire to test the legality of his arrest, the judge of such court of
record shall fix a reasonable time to be allowed him within which to
apply for a writ of habeas corpus.

18 U.S.C. 3182 provides, in its entirety:


W henever the executive authority of any State or Territory
demands any person as a fugitive from justice, of the executive
authority of any State, District, or Territory to which such person has
fled, and produces a copy of an indictment found or an affidavit
made before a magistrate of any State or Territory, charging the
person demanded with having comm itted treason, felony, or other
crime, certified as authentic by the governor or chief magistrate of
the State or Territory from whence the person so charged has fled,
the executive authority of the State, District, or Territory to which
such person has fled shall cause him to be arrested and secured, and
notify the executive authority making such demand, or the agent of
such authority appointed to receive the fugitive, and shall cause the
fugitive to be delivered to such agent when he shall appear. If no
such agent appears within thirty days from the time of the arrest, the
prisoner may be discharged.
-3-

Because M r. Gulas applied for leave to file his case without prepayment of
fees under 28 U.S.C. 1915(a), the district court examined the first amended
complaint under 1915(e)(2)(B), which authorizes sua sponte dismissal of in