You are on page 1of 5
[…] The effort to attain the twenty
degree roll increased the stress on the right eyebolt causing it to break. The
increased strain on the left eyebolt caused it to fail also.

The parties presented a stipulation of facts, numerous exhibits and various


depositions. After an abbreviated trial, at which four witnesses testified for the
plaintiff, the court made findings of fact and concluded that the United States
was not liable for the injuries to the plaintiff. The plaintiff was given full
opportunity to present facts and legal theories sustaining his claim.

The FTCA provides, 28 U.S.C. 2672, that the United States is liable for any
injury "caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee"
of a federal agency. Section 2674 provides that the United States shall be liable
"in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual."

Plaintiff accepts the status of Dynalectron as an independent contractor. In


United States v.