You are on page 1of 44
[…] proof." Okla.Stat. tit. 21, Sec. 701.7(A) (1981).

14

Okla.Stat. tit. 21, Sec. 701.7(B) (1981) further provides that a person also
commits the crime of murder in the first degree when he kills another,
"regardless of malice," in the commission of certain enumerated crimes, such as
forcible rape, robbing with a dangerous weapon, kidnapping, and the like. A
killing occurring in connection with the use of a stolen credit card is not one of
the enumerated crimes constituting murder in the first degree.

15

Okla.Stat. tit. 21, Sec. 701.8 (1981) provides that a homicide is murder in the
second degree when perpetrated by an act imminently dangerous to another,
"although without any premeditated design to effect the death of any particular
individual." That same statute also states that a homicide is murder in the
second degree when perpetrated by a person engaged in a felony "other than"
the felonies enunciated in Okla.Stat. tit. 21, Sec. 701.7(B) (1981). Okla.Stat. tit.