Professional Documents
[…] Given its
nature as a 5ummary sheet it reflects totals for the group of returns and not individual names and amounts. You
may request a certified transcript of your account from our Disclosure Office, which will include the date that the
Form 23C relating to your return was signed.
.__..:=,
The next area of your inquiry relates to the Federal tax lien. The Federal tax lien, unlike a lien on a home,
automobile, or consumer Items, arises not from a physical document pledging collateral but by operation of law.
Section 6321 of the Internal Revenue Code states, in part. that
"If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the
amount ... shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property,
whether real or personal, belonging to such person."
Accordingly. the lien automatically arises upon a failure to pay tax due. The Notice of Federal Tax Lien is filed in
order to protect the Government's interest in the collection of the liability.