You are on page 1of 1
[…] And;

“STATE OF WASHINGTON ATTORNEY GENERAL OPINION FROM OLYMPIA written by


ATTORNEY GENERAL JOHN J. O’CONNEL on December 10, 1959. THIS OPINION CONCLUDES
THAT POLICE OFFICERS DO NOT HAVE STATUTORY AUTHORITY TO STOP MOTORISTS
SOLELY FOR THE PURPOSE OF EXAMINING THEIR DRIVER’S LICENSES. And the
WASHINGTON STATE SUPREME COURT HELD THAT: Under the rationale of the holding in
Seattle v. Mesiani, 110 Wn.2d 454, 755 P.2d 775 (1988), AGO 88 (1959) IS STILL VALID AND
CORRECT.” STATE v. SMITS, 58 Wn.App. 333, 340, 341, 792 P.2d 565 (June 25, 1990). And;

See the definition of “Public Highway” at RCW 47.04.010 & RCW 36.75.010 (11) to wit:
“[E]very way, lane, road, street, boulevard, and every way or place in the state of Washington
OPEN AS A MATTER OF RIGHT TO PUBLIC VEHICULAR TRAVEL both inside and outside the
limits of incorporated cities and town. (Emphasis Added). And;
Officer, I want to inform you that my Lawyer Luis Anthony Ewing will be helping me beat
all of your Tickets that exceeded the scope of your authority in a CIVIL TRAFFIC STOP!

Sincerely, ______________________ Signed this ____ day of __________, A.D. 2002