You are on page 1of 25
[…] would not have been allowed to be so often repeated as to crystallize into a
regular practice. That presumption is not reasoning in a circle but the basis of a
wise and quieting rule that in determining the meaning of a statute or the
existence of a power, weight shall be given to the usage itself--even when the
validity of the practice is the subject of investigation.' "
Id. (quoting United States v. Midwest Oil Co., 236 U.S. 459, 472-73, 35 S.Ct.
309, 313, 59 L.Ed. 673 (1915)).

17

Plaintiffs also rely on 43 C.F.R. Sec. 2880.0-5(g) (1988), which defines "[o]il
or gas" as "oil, natural gas, synthetic liquid or gaseous fuels, or any refined
product produced therefrom." This regulation parrots the language in the
Mineral Lands Leasing Act's provisions governing rights-of-way for pipelines
through federal lands. See 30 U.S.C. Sec. 185 (1988). It is by no means clear

that this definition excludes carbon dioxide gas. Indeed, in Exxon Corp., 94