You are on page 1of 10
[…] III
Jury Instructions--Lending Limit Violation
36

12 U.S.C. 84 establishes the lending limits for national banks. It states:

37

"The total loans and extensions of credit by a national banking association to a


person outstanding at one time and not fully secured, as determined in a manner
consistent with paragraph (2) of this subsection, by collateral having a market
value at least equal to the amount of the loan or extension of credit shall not
exceed 15 per centum of the unimpaired capital and unimpaired surplus of the
association."

38

12 U.S.C. 84(a)(1). The standard for liability for violation of the lending limit
is set out in 12 U.S.C. 93:

39

"If the directors of any national banking association shall knowingly violate, or
knowingly permit any of the officers, agents, or servants of the association to
violate any of the provisions of this chapter, all the rights, privileges, and
franchises of the association shall be thereby forfeited. Such violation shall,
however, be determined and adjudged by a proper district or Territorial court of
the United States in a suit brought for that purpose by the Comptroller of the
Currency, in his own name, before the association shall be declared dissolved.
And in cases of such violation, every director who participated in or assented to
the same shall be held liable in his personal and individual capacity for all
damages which the association, its shareholders, or any other person, shall have
sustained in consequence of such violation."

40

12 U.S.C. 93(a) (emphasis added).

41

The current state of the law, as indicated in the cited cases, is as follows:

42

(1) The Defendants must have participated in or assented to the excessive loan
or loans, not through mere negligence but knowingly and in effect intentionally.