You are on page 1of 10
[…] The complaint alleges
negligence, breach of fiduciary duty, breach of regulations by the directors and
related allegations.

It is apparent that there were serious defaults over a period of time by the
borrowers on these loans. The Defendants assert that the defaults were caused
by serious local economic problems in agriculture and in oil production and
marketing. The FDIC asserts that the loans were improper, violated regulations
and were not properly controlled nor supported by adequate documentation.

The FDIC has broad powers in the handling of assets of failed banks. Under 12
U.S.C. 1823(d)(4) it "may purchase and liquidate or sell any part of the assets
of an insured depository institution which is now or may hereafter be in
default."

The FDIC also, under 12 U.S.C. 1821(d)(2)(A)(i), succeeds to

6 rights, titles, powers, and privileges of the insured depository institution, and of
"all
any stockholder, member, accountholder, depositor, officer, or director of such