Professional Documents
[…] upon its pleadings, but must set forth specific facts showing a
genuine issue for trial as to those dispositive matters for which it
carries the burden of proof.
Barney, 143 F.3d at 1307 (quotations, citations and alterations omitted).
II. Physical Injury Requirem ent
The district courts first basis for granting summary judgment to defendants
is that M r. M urray failed to make any claim of injury other than assertions of
mental and emotional distress. Therefore, the court concluded, his 1983 claims
were barred by the Prison Litigation Reform Act, 42 U.S.C. 1997e(e), which
provides: No Federal civil action may be brought by a prisoner confined in a
jail, prison, or other correctional facility, for mental or emotional injury suffered
while in custody without a prior showing of physical injury. M r. M urray does
not dispute that he seeks to recover damages for emotional or mental injury as a
result of the alleged constitutional violations. But he argues that 1997e(e) is
ambiguous and should not be interpreted to require a physical injury if the claim