You are on page 1of 8
[…] has not raised any issue which is properly litigable in this unfair labor practice

proceeding."
2

Meyer's argument is not a challenge to the rule that the Board is not required to
hold ade novo hearing upon factual issues which Meyer has or had an
opportunity to present before the hearing examiner. Pittsburgh Plate Glass Co.
v. National Labor Relations Board, 313 U.S. 146, 61 S.Ct. 908, 85 L.Ed. 1251
(1941); N. L. R. B. v. Lawrence Typographical Union No. 570, 376 F.2d 643
(10th Cir. 1967); N. L. R. B. v. Dewey Portland Cement Co., 336 F.2d 117
(10th Cir. 1964).

29 C.F.R. 102.67 in pertinent part is:


"(c) The Board will grant a request for review only where compelling reasons
exist therefor. Accordingly, a request for review may be granted only upon one
or more of the following grounds:
"(1) That a substantial question of law or policy is raised because of (i) the
absence of, or (ii) a departure from, officially reported Board precedent.
"(2) That the regional director's decision on a substantial factual issue is clearly
erroneous on the record and such error prejudicially affects the rights of a party.
"(3) That the conduct of the hearing or any ruling made in connection with the
proceeding has resulted in prejudicial error.