You are on page 1of 16
[…] method of accounting for commissions on deferred premium installments.
Western argues that it is entitled to a current (taxable year) deduction, as
ordinary and necessary business expenses, for projected future payments of
commissions to agents on policies which provide for payment of the premiums
in installments.

51

IRS argues that well-settled tax accounting principles prohibit a deduction of


projected commissions prior to the period in which the taxpayer must pay them.
Furthermore, IRS contends that nothing in 26 U.S.C.A. 832(b)(6) and (c)(1),
infra, authorize the exception urged by Western. 832(c)(1), supra, allows as
deductions "all ordinary and necessary expenses incurred, as provided in
section 162 (relating to trade or business expenses) . . . ." 162, 26 U.S.C.A.
simply provides that there shall be allowed as a deduction all the ordinary and

necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any
trade or business, including certain itemized expenses and identifying those
which are not to be allowed.
52