You are on page 1of 16
[…] right on the part of Western to collect its payment of related commission, it is
not to be considered merely contingent on collection. The Tax Court relied on
the last sentence of 832(b)(6), which provides that the deductions are to be
reduced by expenses incurred which are not allowable as deductions by
subsection (c).

I.
8DID THE TAX COURT ERR IN RULING THAT TAXPAYER WAS NOT
9ENTITLED TO INCLUDE AS DEDUCTIONS SALES COMMISSIONS ON
10
DEFERRED
PREMIUM INSTALLMENTS AND THAT SUCH COMMISSIONS
CAN
BE DEDUCTED ONLY IN THE YEAR PAID?
11
12

The applicable taxing statute is I.R.C. 832. Part (b) deals with income, and
subsection (b)(6) defines "expenses incurred." The deductions are provided for
in 832(c). The part of that section which is relevant is 832(c)(1), allowing
deduction of "all ordinary and necessary expenses incurred, as provided in

section 162 (relating to trade or business expenses)."


13

Section 832(b)(6) defines the term "expenses incurred" as meaning all expenses
shown on the annual statement approved by the National Association of
Insurance Commissioners. It goes on to say that these are to be computed as
follows: "To all expenses paid during the taxable year, add expenses unpaid at
the end of the taxable year and deduct expenses unpaid at the end of the
preceding taxable year." It goes on to provide that "there shall be deducted from
expenses incurred all expenses incurred (as defined in this paragraph) which are
not allowed as deductions by subsection (c)."

14

The taxpayer contends that the commissions shown on the statement of the