You are on page 1of 16
[…] 'shown on the annual statement,' . . . the expense is deducted as an expense
incurred in determining underwriting income under Subsection (b)(3) and,
through underwriting income, gross income under Subsection (b)(1)." (Brief of
Appellee, p. 22.)

53

Western counters the above IRS contentions and Tax Court holdings on the
basis that if an item is of a type allowed as a deduction under 162, supra, it is
then deductible for the year in which it is shown on the Annual Statement. In
support thereof, Western argues that it is the intent of Subsection (b)(6) in
every instance to defer to the method of accounting of the Annual Statement in
determining when such item is deductible. I agree.
Section 832(c)(1) provides:

54 Deductions allowed. In computing the taxable income of an insurance company


(c)
subject to the tax imposed by section 831, there shall be allowed as deductions:
55 all ordinary and necessary expenses incurred, as provided in section 162 (relating
(1)
to trade or business expenses);
Section 832(b)(6) provides:
56 Definitions. In case of an insurance company subject to the tax imposed by
(b)
section 831
57 Expenses incurred. The term "expenses incurred" means all expenses shown on
(6)
the annual statement approved by the National Convention of Insurance
Commissioners, and shall be computed as follows: To all expenses paid during the