Professional Documents
[…] addressed by Judge Doyle. Since the order complied with both statutes, it is not
necessary to determine which statute applies in order to determine the result in
this case.
10
The court below suppressed the evidence obtained pursuant to the state judge's
wiretap order, on the grounds that the order did not comply with Colo.Rev.Stat.
Sec. 16-15-102 (1978), the Colorado wiretapping statute. In essence, this
statute authorizes an ex parte wiretap order if there is probable cause to believe
that evidence will be obtained of the commission of any one of several
enumerated offenses. Colo.Rev.Stat. Sec. 16-15-102(4) (1978).1 One of the
enumerated offenses is professional gambling. Colo.Rev.Stat. Sec. 16-15102(1)(a)(III) (1978).2 However, the above provisions are modified by Sec. 1615-102(1)(b), which provides that "[a]nything to the contrary notwithstanding,
an ex parte order for wiretapping or eavesdropping may be issued only for a
crime specified in this subsection (1) for which a felony penalty is authorized
upon conviction."
11
Of the crimes listed in the wiretap application, only professional gambling and
criminal conspiracy are crimes for which a wiretap is authorized by the statute.3
Professional gambling may be either a misdemeanor or felony offense,