You are on page 1of 41
[…] as defined in Sec. 18-10-102(8), C.R.S.1973 and subject to prosecution under
Sec. 18-10-103(2), C.R.S.1973." Colo.Rev.Stat. Sec. 16-15-102(1)(a)(III)
(1973 Comp.). That statutory language does not offer guidance as to whether
only serious gambling offenses can trigger wiretap orders; Colo.Rev.Stat. Sec.
18-10-102(8) (1973 Comp.) simply defines "professional gambling" while
Colo.Rev.Stat. Sec. 18-10-103(2) (1973 Comp.) merely asserts that professional
gambling can be either a misdemeanor or a felony depending on whether the
perpetrator is a "repeating gambling offender."

28

Section 16-15-102 also provides, however, that "anything to the contrary


notwithstanding, an ex parte order for wiretapping or eavesdropping may be
issued only for a crime specified in this subsection (1) for which a felony
penalty is authorized upon conviction." Colo.Rev.Stat. Sec. 16-15-102(1)(b)
(1973 Comp.). Thus, a wiretap order is presumably invalid unless the offenses
which there is probable cause to believe have been committed constitute a
felony.

29

Professional gambling is to be regarded as a felony only if the perpetrator is a