You are on page 1of 41
[…] any other law [emphasis added.]"
132 the lone exception concerning interception by state officers for state
With
prosecutions, the federal statute does not defer to the states.
133 Id. at 1232 (emphasis added).
134 In sum, we are persuaded that the federal statute itself requires our deference to
Colorado law on the question of the validity of the wiretap order obtained in
state court under state law.
135 In order to determine whether the evidence here at issue was lawfully obtained,

we must carefully read both the Colorado wiretapping statute, Colo.Rev.Stat.


Sec. 16-15-102 (1978), and the Colorado gambling statute, Colo.Rev.Stat. Secs.
18-10-101 to -108 (1978). The wiretapping statute authorizes a state judge to
enter an ex parte order authorizing wiretapping only if the judge determines
that "[t]here is probable cause for belief that a person is committing, has
committed, or is about to commit a particular offense enumerated in this
section." Sec. 16-15-102(4)(a). One of the enumerated crimes is "[g]ambling,
meaning professional gambling, as defined in section 18-10-102(3) [sic; should
be -102(8) ], C.R.S.1973, and subject to prosecution under section 18-10103(2), C.R.S.1973." Sec. 16-15-102(1)(a)(III). "Anything to the contrary
notwithstanding, an ex parte order for wiretapping ... may be issued only for a
crime specified in this subsection (1) for which a felony penalty is authorized
upon conviction." Sec. 16-15-102(1)(b) (emphasis added). The question here is
whether the wiretap order was issued in compliance with this subsection.
136 The application for a wiretap order was supported by a forty-four page
affidavit. The affidavit named Guy McNulty, Dennis Valley, and six other