You are on page 1of 41
[…] Our mandate to strictly construe judicial wiretap
authorizations is bottomed on the fact that "[f]ew threats to liberty exist which
are greater than that posed by the use of eavesdropping devises." Berger v. New
York, 388 U.S. 41, 63, 87 S.Ct. 1873, 1885, 18 L.Ed.2d 1040 (1967). Congress
has directed that any aggrieved person in a trial may move to suppress the
contents of a wiretap on the grounds that "(i) the communication was
unlawfully intercepted." 18 U.S.C. Sec. 2518(10)(a) (1982). Congress'
authorization for admissibility of wiretap evidence in a federal trial is contained
in 18 U.S.C. Sec. 2517(3) (1982). The authorization provides that "[a]ny person
who has received, by any means authorized by this chapter, any information
concerning a wire or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom
intercepted in accordance with the provisions of this chapter may disclose the
contents of that communication or such derivative evidence while giving
testimony under oath...." 18 U.S.C. Sec. 2517(3) (emphasis added).
117 Authorization for receipt of state authorized and conducted wiretaps is
contained in 18 U.S.C. Sec. 2516(2) (1982). The pertinent portion of that
statute reads:
118 The principal prosecuting attorney of any State, or the principal prosecuting