Professional Documents
[…] a complete defense to any civil or criminal action brought under this chapter or
under any other law." It establishes that Congress intended federal law to
prevail in case of conflict); United States v. Curreri, supra, 388 F.Supp. at 61517. (Title III allows federal courts to disregard more restrictive state provisions
dealing with disclosure or use of wiretap evidence, though it may require
deference to interception provisions; Title III treats the authorization for
interception in a different section, 18 U.S.C. Sec. 2516, from that dealing with
disclosure and use, 18 U.S.C. Sec. 2517; the language in Sec. 2516 to the effect
that a "state judge may grant in conformity with section 2518 of this chapter
and with the applicable state statute an order authorizing, or approving the
interception of wire or oral communications ..." which may require deference to
some more restrictive state provisions, does not refer to disclosure or use);
United States v. Pine, supra, 473 F.Supp. at 357 (Title III incorporates stricter