Professional Documents
[…] in case of conflict is further indicated by Sec. 2520, which provides:
96 good faith reliance on a court order or legislative authorization shall constitute a
'A
complete defense to any civil or criminal action brought under this chapter or under
any other law [Emphasis added.]'
97 the lone exception concerning interception by state officers for state
With
prosecutions, the federal statute does not defer to the states."
98
99
II.
VALIDITY OF WIRETAP ORDER
100 This case requires a careful reading of both the Colorado wiretapping statute,
Colo.Rev.Stat. Sec. 16-15-102 (1978), and the Colorado gambling statute,
Colo.Rev.Stat. Secs. 18-10-101 to -108 (1978). The wiretapping statute
authorizes a state judge to enter an ex parte order authorizing wiretapping only
if the judge determines that "[t]here is probable cause for belief that a person is
committing, has committed, or is about to commit a particular offense
enumerated in this section." Sec. 16-15-102(4)(a). One of the enumerated
crimes is "[g]ambling, meaning professional gambling, as defined in section 1810-102(3) [sic; should be -102(8) ], C.R.S.1973, and subject to prosecution
under section 18-10-103(2), C.R.S.1973." Sec. 16-15-102(1)(a)(III). "Anything
to the contrary notwithstanding, an ex parte order for wiretapping ... may be
issued only for a crime specified in this subsection (1) for which a felony
penalty is authorized upon conviction." Sec. 16-15-102(1)(b) (emphasis added).
The question here is whether the wiretap order was issued in compliance with
this subsection.
101 The application for a wiretap order was supported by a forty-four page
101 The application for a wiretap order was supported by a forty-four page
affidavit.