Professional Documents
[…] that state law should govern admissibility in a federal proceeding. Rather, the
legislative history merely asserts that despite the generally preemptive character
of the statute, state law may continue to govern in state proceedings and in
traditional areas of state concern such as privilege. See United States v. Hall,
supra, 543 F.2d at 1232. Likewise, there is no comfort to be found in the
language of Title III itself. The opinions that have attempted to find support in
Title III for either viewpoint have depended on interpretations. United States v.
Hall, supra, 543 F.2d at 1232-33 (18 U.S.C. Sec. 2520, which provides that
"good faith reliance on a court order or legislative authorization shall constitute
a complete defense to any civil or criminal action brought under this chapter or
under any other law." It establishes that Congress intended federal law to
prevail in case of conflict); United States v. Curreri, supra, 388 F.Supp. at 61517. (Title III allows federal courts to disregard more restrictive state provisions
dealing with disclosure or use of wiretap evidence, though it may require