Professional Documents
[…] proceedings. To "apply federal law" here means to ensure compliance with
Title III's across-the-board minimal requirements for all state interception
orders, not to look further to state laws that may govern state admissibility
decisions in some instances.
70
Likewise, the wiretap order was proper under the provision directed to federal
authorizations. The application told the state judge that certain federal gambling
violations were suspected, though it did not expressly refer to the federal
gambling statute, 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1955. Also the elements of a Sec. 1955
offense were substantiated by the application. The most important element of a
Sec. 1955 offense is simply "a violation of the law of a state or political
subdivision in which it is conducted," 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1955(b)(1)(i)--surely an
element supported by probable cause here. In addition the application provided
convincing evidence that five or more persons might be involved, another
element required by the federal statute. 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1955(b)(1)(ii).
Likewise, it appears that the alleged gambling business under investigation had
been "in substantially continuous operation for a period in excess of thirty
days," or had collected "a gross revenue of $2000 in any single day." 18 U.S.C.
Sec. 1955(b)(1)(iii). Hence the state judge could readily have found that there
was probable cause to suspect a Sec. 1955 violation, though he chose not to do
so.