Professional Documents
[…] (Second) rules on choice of law in contract questions arising under but not fully
answered by Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code); White v. White, 618
P.2d 921, 923-24 (Okla.1980) (Restatement (Second) used as guide in tort
choice of law cases); Brickner v. Gooden, 525 P.2d 632, 637 (Okla.1974)
(same).
10
12
II
13
Applying Delaware law, the first substantive issue is whether Del.Code Ann.
tit. 8, Sec. 144, which pertains to interested director contracts, is the exclusive
means by which these contracts may be validated. Section 144(a) provides:
(1) The material facts as to his relationship or interest and as to the contract or
transaction are disclosed or are known to the board of directors or the
committee, and the board or committee in good faith authorizes the contract or
transaction by the affirmative votes of a majority of the disinterested directors,
even though the disinterested directors be less than a quorum; or
17
(2) The material facts as to his relationship or interest and as to the contract or
transaction are disclosed or are known to the shareholders entitled to vote
thereon, and the contract or transaction is specifically approved in good faith by
vote of the shareholders; or
18
19
The parties stipulated at trial that the board of Florafax never approved the
disputed contract nor did the shareholders ratify the agreement. Nevertheless,
the district court ruled that the Oklahoma law equivalent to Del.Corp.Code Sec.