You are on page 1of 30
[…] necessary to overcome a procedural default. See Dutton v. Brown, 812 F.2d
593, 596 (10th Cir.) (en banc), cert. denied, --- U.S. ----, 108 S.Ct. 116, 98
L.Ed.2d 74 (1987)

In Castleberry v. State, 590 P.2d 697, 701 (Okla.Crim.App.1979), the court


held that even though the petitioner's Brady v. Maryland, 373 U.S. 83, 83 S.Ct.
1194, 10 L.Ed.2d 215 (1963), argument had been considered on direct appeal,
an intervening decision of the U.S. Supreme Court, clarifying Brady, rendered
the issue "inadequately raised" on direct appeal. See Okla.Stat.Ann. tit. 22, Sec.
1086 (court may not reach merits of allegations in second petition "unless the
court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not
asserted or was inadequately raised in the prior application") (emphasis added).
Inasmuch as Castleberry concerns the "inadequately raised" prong of the
statute, it is not directly on point with the instant case. It is, however,

persuasive in showing that an intervening change or clarification in the law