You are on page 1of 7
[…] President Committee v. Graves, 25 F.3d 956, 959 (10th Cir.1994) (quoting
Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(c)), cert. denied, --- U.S. ----, 115 S.Ct. 934, 130 L.Ed.2d 880
(1995).

The Bankruptcy Code provides that a trustee has the right "without regard to
any knowledge of the trustee or of any creditor" to avoid "any obligation
incurred by the debtor that is voidable by ... [a subsequent judgment lien
creditor] or a bona fide purchaser of real property ... [who] has perfected such
transfer at the time of the commencement of the case, whether or not such a
purchaser exists." 11 U.S.C. Sec. 544(a). More specifically as to lien avoidance,
11 U.S.C. Sec. 545(2) provides that "[t]he trustee may avoid the fixing of a
statutory lien on property of the debtor to the extent that such lien ... is not
perfected or enforceable at the time of the commencement of the case against a
bona fide purchaser that purchases such property at the time of the

commencement of the case, whether or not such a purchaser exists."2 A debtor


in possession in a Chapter 11 proceeding, as here, has essentially the same
rights, powers and duties of a bankruptcy trustee. See 11 U.S.C. Sec. 1107(a).
We must determine whether the federal tax lien was perfected as against a