You are on page 1of 34
[…] identify new and emerging resource and other values." 43 U.S.C. 1711(a).

45

Though Plaintiffs urge otherwise, the 1996 inventory cannot be characterized as


a "land use plan," "land use program," "land use regulation," or "land use
decision," requiring public participation under 202. For example, the
regulations under 202 describe a "land use plan" as a written document which
addresses eight factors23 and which is "designed to guide and control future
management actions and the development of subsequent, more detailed and
limited scope plans for resources and uses." 43 C.F.R. 1601.0-5(k), 1601.02. Section 201, on the other hand, explicitly provides that "[t]he preparation and
maintenance of [an] inventory ... shall not, of itself, change or prevent change of
the management or use of public lands." 43 U.S.C. 1711(a). This express
limitation on the consequences of conducting an inventory supports Defendants'
contention that neither the inventory nor the report based on the inventory make

any decisions concerning the management or use of the public lands.


46